Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Sigapatella

Gastropoda - Calyptraeidae

Taxonomy
Calyptraea (Sigapatella) was named by Lesson (1830) [Sepkoski's age data: K u R Sepkoski's reference number: 614]. It is extant.

It was reranked as Sigapatella by Beu et al. (1990), Camacho et al. (2000) and Sepkoski (2002).

It was assigned to Calyptraea by Lesson (1830); to Calyptraeidae by Beu et al. (1990) and Camacho et al. (2000); and to Neotaenioglossa by Sepkoski (2002).

Synonyms
  • Trochella was named by Gray (1867).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Sigapatella by Tyron (1880).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1830Calyptraea (Sigapatella) Lesson
1867Trochella Gray
1990Sigapatella Beu et al. p. 408
2000Sigapatella Camacho et al. p. 66
2002Sigapatella Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
superorderHypsogastropoda(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
infraorderLittorinimorphaGolikov and Starobogtov 1975
superfamilyCalyptraeoideaLamarck 1809
familyCalyptraeidaeLamarck 1809
genusSigapatella(Lesson 1830)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available