Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Equus (Dolichohippus)

Mammalia - Perissodactyla - Equidae

Taxonomy
Dolichohippus was named by Heller (1912) [type African Equus grevyi].

It was synonymized subjectively with Hippotigris by Quinn (1955) and Trumler (1961); it was reranked as Equus (Dolichohippus) by Skinner (1972); it was synonymized subjectively with Equus by Lydekker (1916), Gazin (1936), Kurten and Anderson (1980), Groves and Willoughby (1981), Prothero and Schoch (1989) and Downs and Miller (1994).

It was assigned to Equus by Skinner (1972).

Synonyms
  • Equus (Megacephalon) was named by Hilzheimer (1912) [homonym of a bird]. It is extant.

    It was replaced with Equus (Grevya) by Hilzheimer (1912); it was replaced with Equus (Ludolphozecora) by Griffini (1913); it was synonymized subjectively with Equus (Dolichohippus) by Skinner (1972).

    It was assigned to Equus by Hilzheimer (1912).
  • Equus (Grevya) was named by Hilzheimer (1912). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Equus (Dolichohippus) by Skinner (1972).

    It was assigned to Equus by Hilzheimer (1912).
  • Equus (Ludolphozecora) was named by Griffini (1913). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Equus (Dolichohippus) by Skinner (1972).

    It was assigned to Equus by Griffini (1913).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1912Dolichohippus Heller
1912Equus (Grevya) Hilzheimer
1912Equus (Megacephalon) Hilzheimer
1913Equus (Ludolphozecora) Griffini p. 382
1972Equus (Dolichohippus) Skinner p. 118

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1874
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
subclassSarcopterygii()
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
subclassSynapsida
suborderEupelycosauria
Therapsida()
RankNameAuthor
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
orderPerissodactyla()
suborderLophodontomorpha
infraorderEuperissodactyla
Hippomorpha
superfamilyEquoidea
familyEquidae
subfamilyEquinaeSteinmann and Döderlein 1890
tribeEquini
genusEquus
subgenusDolichohippus(Heller 1912)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available