Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Bensonomys

Mammalia - Rodentia - Cricetidae

Synonyms
  • Oryzomys pliocaenicus was named by Hibbard (1939). It is not extant. Its type specimen is Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard, No. 6202, a mandible (Left lower mandible with incisor, m1, m2 and m3. ). Its type locality is Edson, which is in a Hemphillian terrestrial horizon in Kansas.

    It was considered a nomen dubium by Baskin (1986).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1939Oryzomys pliocaenicus Hibbard
1942Bensonomys Gazin p. 489
1978Calomys (Bensonomys) Baskin p. 126
1980Calomys (Bensonomys) Dalquest
1980Bensonomys Kurten and Anderson p. 248
1980Bensonomys Reig
1986Calomys (Bensonomys) Baskin
1987Calomys (Bensonomys) Czaplewski
1992Calomys (Bensonomys) Carranza-Castañeda and Walton p. 74
1994Calomys (Bensonomys) Korth
2002Bensonomys Martin et al.
2007Bensonomys Kelly p. 126

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
RankNameAuthor
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
EuarchontogliresMurphy et al. 2001
Glires()
orderRodentia
infraorderMyodontaSchaub 1958
superfamilyMuroideaIlliger 1811
familyCricetidaeFischer von Waldheim 1817
subfamilySigmodontinaeWagner 1843
genusBensonomys

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
ReferenceDiagnosis
C. L. Gazin 1942Generic characters.-Near Eligmodontia with knoblike process at anterior extremity of masseteric crest on lower jaw, last lower cheek tooth reduced, and sulcus between capsular and coronoid processes.
Removed from Eligmodontia in having deeper lower jaw, dorsa11y placed mental foramen closer to process at extremity of masseteric crest, more brachydont cheek teeth, notch on anterior lobe of first lower chook tooth better developed, lower incisor more procumbent. Genotype - Eligmodontia arizonae Gidley.