Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Odobenus rosmarus divergens

Mammalia - Carnivora - Odobenidae

Taxonomy
Trichechus divergens was named by Illiger (1815). It is extant.

It was synonymized subjectively with Odobaenus obesus by Allen (1880); it was recombined as Odobenus divergens by Hay (1930); it was recombined as Odobenus rosmarus divergens by Fay (1985), Riedman (1990) and Berta (2017).

Synonyms
  • Trichechus cookii was named by Fremerij (1831). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Odobaenus obesus by Allen (1880); it was synonymized subjectively with Trichechus divergens by Fay (1985).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1815Trichechus divergens Illiger p. 68
1831Trichechus cookii Fremerij p. 385
1930Odobenus divergens Hay p. 560
1985Odobenus rosmarus divergens Fay
1990Odobenus rosmarus divergens Riedman p. 58 figs. Table 2
2017Odobenus rosmarus divergens Berta p. 156

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
RankNameAuthor
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
Laurasiatheria
Scrotifera
Ferae()
CarnivoramorphaWyss and Flynn 1993
CarnivoraformesFlynn et al.
orderCarnivoraBowditch 1821
superfamilyArctoideaFlower 1869
Pinnipedimorpha
Pinnipedia()
familyOdobenidae()
Neodobenia
subfamilyOdobeninae
tribeOdobenini
genusOdobenus
speciesrosmarus()
subspeciesdivergens()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available