Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Neotoma floridana (eastern woodrat)

Mammalia - Rodentia - Cricetidae

Taxonomy
Mus floridanus was named by Ord (1818). It is extant.

It was recombined as Neotoma floridana by Say and Ord (1825), Wiley (1980), Kurten and Anderson (1980) and Hulbert and Pratt (1998).

Synonyms
  • Neotoma baileyi was named by Merriam (1894). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Neotoma floridana by Wiley (1980).
  • Neotoma campestris was named by Allen (1894). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Neotoma floridana by Wiley (1980).
  • Neotoma attwateri was named by Mearns (1897). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Neotoma floridana by Wiley (1980).
  • Neotoma magister was named by Baird (1858) [also said to be 1857; said by C. Edwards and Bradley to be Goldman 1910]. It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Neotoma pennsylvanica by Poole (1940); it was synonymized subjectively with Neotoma floridana by Schwartz and Odum (1957), Wiley (1980) and Kurten and Anderson (1980).
  • Neotoma pennsylvanica was named by Stone (1893). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Neotoma floridana by Wiley (1980).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1818Mus floridanus Ord
1825Neotoma floridana Say and Ord p. 346
1857Neotoma magister Baird
1858Neotoma magister Baird p. 498
1893Neotoma pennsylvanica Stone p. 16
1894Neotoma campestris Allen p. 322
1894Neotoma baileyi Merriam p. 123
1897Neotoma attwateri Mearns p. 721
1980Neotoma floridana Kurten and Anderson p. 252
1980Neotoma floridana Wiley p. 1
1992Neotoma magister Hayes and Harrison
1993Neotoma magister Hayes and Richmond
1998Neotoma floridana Hulbert, Jr. and Pratt
2001Neotoma magister Edwards and Bradley

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
RankNameAuthor
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
EuarchontogliresMurphy et al. 2001
Glires()
orderRodentia
infraorderMyodontaSchaub 1958
superfamilyMuroideaIlliger 1811
familyCricetidaeFischer von Waldheim 1817
tribeNeotomini
genusNeotomaSay and Ord 1825
speciesfloridana(Ord 1818)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available