Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Clemmys guttata

Reptilia - Testudines - Emydidae

Taxonomy
Testudo guttata was named by Schneider (1792). It is extant.

It was recombined as Clemmys guttata by McDowell (1964), Bickham (1975) and Holman and Fritz (2001).

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Emys punctata was named by Schoepff (1792). It is extant.

    It was recombined as Clemmys punctata by Baur (1892); it was synonymized subjectively with Clemmys guttata by Holman and Fritz (2001).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1792Testudo guttata Schneider
1792Emys punctata Schoepff
1892Clemmys punctata Baur
1964Clemmys guttata McDowell
1975Clemmys guttata Bickham p. 200
2001Clemmys guttata Holman and Fritz p. 323

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
RankNameAuthor
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Sauropsida
classReptilia
Testudinata(Oppel 1811)
orderTestudinesBatsch 1788
suborderCryptodira
Pantestudinoidea
superfamilyTestudinoidea
Panemydidae
familyEmydidaeRafinesque 1815
subfamilyEmydinaeRafinesque 1815
genusClemmys
speciesguttata(Schneider 1792)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available