Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Emydoidea blandingii (Blanding's turtle)

Reptilia - Testudines - Emydidae

Taxonomy
Cistudo blandingii was named by Holbrook (1838). It is extant. Its type specimen is ANSP 26123.

It was recombined as Emys blandingii by Hecht (1943); it was recombined as Emydoidea blandingii by Parris and Daeschler (1995) and Vlachos (2018).

Synonyms
  • Emys twentei was named by Taylor (1943). Its type specimen is KU 6478 (holotype), a partial shell (partial carapace), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Butler Spring (KU Locality 7), which is in an Irvingtonian sinkhole siltstone/sandstone in the Kingsdown Formation of Kansas.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Emydoidea blandingii by Vlachos (2018).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1838Cistudo blandingii Holbrook
1943Emys blandingii Hecht p. 196
1943Emys twentei Taylor
1995Emydoidea blandingii Parris and Daeschler p. 564
2018Emydoidea blandingii Vlachos

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
RankNameAuthor
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Sauropsida
classReptilia
Testudinata(Oppel 1811)
orderTestudinesBatsch 1788
suborderCryptodira
Pantestudinoidea
superfamilyTestudinoidea
Panemydidae
familyEmydidaeRafinesque 1815
genusEmydoideaGray 1870
speciesblandingii(Holbrook 1838)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available