Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Chelydra serpentina (Common snapping turtle)

Reptilia - Testudines

Synonyms
  • Devisia mythodes was named by Ogilby (1905) [type thought to be from the Fly River, New Guinea, but apparently a mislabelled North American specimen]. It is extant. Its type specimen is Queensland Museum, a skeleton.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Chelydra serpentina by Loveridge and Shreve (1947).
  • Macrochelys floridana was named by Hay (1907) [unnumbered specimen from "what are regarded as Pliocene deposits... Hillsborough County, Florida... Peace Creek Beds." According to Thomas et al. (2014), the type series is USNM 16674-16677, of which they selected USNM 16676 as the lectotype. They also regard the species as belonging to the genus Chelydra instead of Macrochelys. (R. Hulbert, April 2014)]. Its type specimen is USNM 16676, a partial shell (four peripheral bones), and it is a 3D body fossil.

    It was recombined as Chelydra floridana by Thomas et al. (2014); it was synonymized subjectively with Chelydra serpentina by Joyce (2016).
  • Chelydra laticarinata was named by Hay (1916). Its type specimen is USNM V8827, a partial shell, and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Vero, which is in a Pleistocene channel sandstone/sandstone in Florida.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Chelydra serpentina by Joyce (2016).
  • Chelydra sculpta was named by Hay (1916). Its type specimen is USNM V8826, a partial shell, and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Vero, which is in a Pleistocene channel sandstone/sandstone in Florida.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Chelydra serpentina by Joyce (2016).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1758Testudo serpentina Linnaeus
1766Testudo serpentina Linnaeus
1875Chelydra serpentina Cope p. 51
1902Chelydra serpentina Hay
1905Devisia mythodes Ogilby p. 11
1907Macrochelys floridana Hay p. 847
1908Macrochelys floridana Hay p. 222 figs. figs 282-285
1908Chelydra serpentina Hay p. 223
1916Chelydra laticarinata Hay
1916Chelydra sculpta Hay
1947Chelydra serpentina Loveridge and Shreve p. 120
2008Chelydra serpentina Hutchison
2008Chelydra serpentina Pérez-García et al.
2011Chelydra serpentina Knauss et al.
2011Chelydra serpentina Pérez-García and Ortega
2014Chelydra floridana Thomas et al. p. 847
2014Chelydra serpentina van Dijk et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
RankNameAuthor
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Sauropsida
classReptilia
Testudinata(Oppel 1811)
orderTestudinesBatsch 1788
suborderCryptodira
Chelydroidea()
PanchelydridaeJoyce et al. 2004
Chelydridae()
genusChelydraSchweigger 1812
speciesserpentina()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available