Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Thericium

Gastropoda - Sorbeoconcha - Campanilidae

Synonyms
  • Vulgocerithium was named by Cossmann (1906). It is extant.

    It was reranked as Cerithium (Vulgocerithium) by Vaughn (1921); it was synonymized subjectively with Cerithium (Thericium) by Shuto (1978).

    It was assigned to Cerithium by Vaughn (1921).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1809Thericium Monterosato
1890Cerithium (Thericium) Monterosato
1911Cerithium (Thericium) Vignal p. 144
1921Cerithium (Vulgocerithium) Vaughn
1960Cerithium (Thericium) MacNeil p. 42
1972Cerithium (Thericium) Hoerle p. 3
1972Cerithium (Thericium) Ladd p. 37
1978Cerithium (Thericium) Shuto p. 142
2002Thericium Sepkoski, Jr.
2003Cerithium (Thericium) Mandic and Steininger p. 272
2004Cerithium (Thericium) Vera-Peláez et al. p. 257
2015Thericium Kase et al. p. 306

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
RankNameAuthor
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
orderSorbeoconchaPonder and Lindberg 1997
superfamilyCampaniloideaDouvillé 1904
familyCampanilidaeDouvillé 1904
genusThericiumMonterosato 1809

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available