Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Cyperus filiferus

Cyperales - Cyperaceae

Taxonomy
Diatryma filifera was named by Cockerell (1923). Its type specimen is U. S. National Museum no. 10908, a root (supposed avian feathers), and it is a compression fossil.

It was considered a nomen dubium by Wetmore (1930); it was recombined as Cyperus filiferus by Brown (1959).

Synonyms
  • Carpolithus filiferus was named by Brown (1934). It is considered to be a form taxon. It is a compression fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Cyperus filiferus by Brown (1959).
  • Eopuntia douglassi was named by Chaney (1944). It is considered to be a form taxon. Its type specimen is 2816, a root (tuberous rootstock), and it is a compression fossil. It is the type species of Eopuntia.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Cyperus filiferus by Brown (1959).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1923Diatryma filifera Cockerell p. 1
1934Carpolithus filiferus Brown p. 67
1944Eopuntia douglassi Chaney p. 507 figs. Fig. 1-4
1959Cyperus filiferus Brown p. 124

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomPlantae
subkingdomEmbryophyta
phylumAngiospermae
subclassMonocotyledoneae
subclassCommelinidae
RankNameAuthor
orderCyperales
familyCyperaceaeJussieu 1789
genusCyperusLinnaeus 1753
speciesfiliferus(Cockerell 1923)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available