Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Fusus roncanus

Gastropoda - Strombidae

Taxonomy
Fusus roncanus was named by d'Orbigny (1850) [DISTRIBUTION: Oligocene; Mediterranean, Iran.]. It is a 3D body fossil.

It was recombined as Fusus polygonus roncanus by Brongniart (1823); it was recombined as Cantharus (Cantharus) polygonus roncanus by Karagiuleva (1964); it was recombined as Editharus roncanus by Vermeij (2001), Vermeij (2001) and Harzhauser (2004).

Synonyms
  • Fusus rarispinatus was named by Schauroth (1965). It is not a trace fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Editharus roncanus by Vermeij (2001).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1823Fusus polygonus roncanus Brongniart p. 73 figs. pl. 4, fig. 3b
1850Fusus roncanus d'Orbigny
1964Cantharus (Cantharus) polygonus roncanus Karagiuleva p. 195
1965Fusus rarispinatus Schauroth p. 236 figs. pl. 25, fig. 3
2001Editharus roncanus Vermeij p. 303
2004Editharus roncanus Harzhauser p. 136

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
superorderHypsogastropoda(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
infraorderLittorinimorphaGolikov and Starobogtov 1975
superfamilyStromboidea(Rafinesque 1815)
familyStrombidaeRafinesque 1815
genusFususRöding 1798
speciesroncanusd'Orbigny 1850

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available