Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Editharus roncanus

Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Buccinidae

Taxonomy
Fusus polygonus roncanus was named by Brongniart (1823) [DISTRIBUTION: Oligocene; Mediterranean, Iran.]. It is not a trace fossil.

It was recombined as Cantharus (Cantharus) polygonus roncanus by Karagiuleva (1964); it was recombined as Editharus roncanus by Vermeij (2001) and Harzhauser (2004).

Synonyms
  • Fusus rarispinatus was named by Schauroth (1965). It is not a trace fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Editharus roncanus by Vermeij (2001).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1823Fusus polygonus roncanus Brongniart p. 73 figs. pl. 4, fig. 3b
1964Cantharus (Cantharus) polygonus roncanus Karagiuleva p. 195
1965Fusus rarispinatus Schauroth p. 236 figs. pl. 25, fig. 3
2001Editharus roncanus Vermeij p. 303
2004Editharus roncanus Harzhauser p. 136

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
subclassProsobranchiaMilne-Edwards 1848
superorderCaenogastropodaCox 1959
orderNeogastropodaThiele 1929
superfamilyBuccinoidea(Rafinesque 1815)
familyBuccinidaeRafinesque 1815
genusEditharusVermeij 2001
speciesroncanus(Brongniart 1823)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available