Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Pseudaptenodytes

Reptilia - Avetheropoda - Spheniscidae

Synonyms
  • Pseudaptenodytes minor was named by Simpson (1970). Its type specimen is NMV P26669, a set of postcrania (humerus), and it is not a trace fossil. Its type locality is Beaumaris, which is in a Messinian shallow subtidal sandstone in the Sandringham Sandstone Formation of Australia.

    It was considered a nomen dubium by Park (2014).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1970Pseudaptenodytes Simpson
1970Pseudaptenodytes minor Simpson p. 20 figs. Plates 1-3
1988Pseudaptenodytes Carroll
1991Pseudaptenodytes minor Fordyce p. 1176
2012Pseudaptenodytes Park and Fitzgerald p. 318
2012Pseudaptenodytes minor Park and Fitzgerald p. 320
2014Pseudaptenodytes Park p. 451

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Sauropsida
classReptilia
subclassEureptilia()
Romeriida
Diapsida()
Eosuchia()
Neodiapsida
RankNameAuthor
SauriaGauthier 1984
Archosauromorpha(Huene 1946)
Crocopoda
ArchosauriformesGauthier 1986
Eucrocopoda
Archosauria()
informalAvemetatarsalia
Ornithodira
Dinosauromorpha
Dinosauriformes
Dinosauria()
Saurischia()
Theropoda()
Neotheropoda
AverostraPaul 2002
Tetanurae
orderAvetheropoda
suborderCoelurosauria
Maniraptora
Paraves
classAves
orderSphenisciformesSharpe 1891
familySpheniscidaeBonaparte 1831
genusPseudaptenodytes

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available