Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Teilhardina

Mammalia - Primates - Omomyidae

Synonyms
  • Protomomys was named by Teilhard de Chardin (1927).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Teilhardina by Szalay (1976).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1927Protomomys Teilhard de Chardin p. 25
1940Teilhardina Simpson p. 190
1976Teilhardina Szalay p. 176
1993Teilhardina Gingerich p. 322
1997Teilhardina McKenna and Bell
2002Teilhardina Gunnell and Rose p. 46
2007Teilhardina Hooker p. 750
2011Teilhardina Rose et al.
2012Teilhardina Rose et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
RankNameAuthor
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
subclassTribosphenida()
infraclassEutheria()
Placentalia
EuarchontogliresMurphy et al. 2001
Euarchonta
orderPrimates
familyOmomyidae
genusTeilhardina

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available