Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Hindsiclava consors

Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Drilliidae

Taxonomy
Pleurotoma consors was named by Sowerby (1850) [DISTRIBUTION: Miocene-Pliocene; Caribbean.]. It is not a trace fossil.

It was recombined as Drillia consors by Maury (1917), Olsson (1922) and Mansfield (1925); it was recombined as Crassispira (Hindsiclava) consors by Woodring (1970); it was recombined as Hindsiclava consors by Landau and Marques da Silva (2010).

Synonyms
  • Surcula hobsoni was named by Hanna (1924). It is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Crassispira (Hindsiclava) consors by Woodring (1970).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1850Pleurotoma consors Sowerby p. 50
1911Pleurotoma consors Brown and Pilsbry p. 345
1917Drillia consors Maury p. 53
1922Drillia consors Olsson p. 61
1924Surcula hobsoni Hanna p. 181
1925Drillia consors Mansfield p. 16
1970Crassispira (Hindsiclava) consors Woodring p. 378
2010Hindsiclava consors Landau and Marques da Silva p. 110

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
subclassProsobranchiaMilne-Edwards 1848
superorderCaenogastropodaCox 1959
orderNeogastropodaThiele 1929
superfamilyConoidea(Rafinesque 1815)
familyDrilliidae(Olsson 1964)
genusHindsiclavaHertlein and Strong 1955
speciesconsors(Sowerby 1850)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available