Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Strioterebrum gausapatum

Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Terebridae

Taxonomy
Terebra gausapata was named by Brown and Pilsbry (1911) [DISTRIBUTION: Miocene-Pliocene; Caribbean.]. It is a 3D body fossil.

It was recombined as Terebra (Strioterebrum) gausapata by Woodring (1928); it was recombined as Strioterebrum gausapatum by Woodring (1970).

Synonyms
  • Terebra acuaria was named by Toula (1911). It is a 3D body fossil.

    It was recombined as Terebra (Myurella) acuaria by Cossmann (1913); it was synonymized subjectively with Strioterebrum gausapatum by Woodring (1970).
  • Terebra gausapata herviderana was named by Spieker (1922). It is a 3D body fossil.

    It was recombined as Terebra (Strioterebrum) herviderana by Olsson (1932); it was synonymized subjectively with Strioterebrum gausapatum by Woodring (1970).
  • Terebra (Strioterebrum) pavonia was named by Olsson (1932). It is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Strioterebrum gausapatum by Woodring (1970).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1911Terebra gausapata Brown and Pilsbry p. 340 figs. Pl. 22: 8,9
1911Terebra acuaria Toula p. 505 figs. pl. 31, fig. 19
1913Terebra (Myurella) acuaria Cossmann p. 12 figs. pl. 1, figs, 19-24
1917Terebra gausapata Maury p. 27
1922Terebra gausapata Olsson p. 38
1922Terebra gausapata herviderana Spieker p. 35 figs. pl. 1, fig. 1
1926Terebra gausapata Hanna p. 455
1928Terebra (Strioterebrum) gausapata Woodring p. 139
1932Terebra (Strioterebrum) pavonia Olsson p. 146 figs. pl. 165, figs. 8, 9
1932Terebra (Strioterebrum) herviderana Olsson p. 148 figs. pl. 15, figs. 3, 7
1960Terebra gausapata Barrios p. 297
1970Strioterebrum gausapatum Woodring p. 411

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
subclassProsobranchiaMilne-Edwards 1848
superorderCaenogastropodaCox 1959
orderNeogastropodaThiele 1929
superfamilyConoidea(Rafinesque 1815)
familyTerebridaeMörch 1852
subfamilyTerebrinaeMörch 1852
genusStrioterebrumSacco 1891
speciesgausapatum(Brown and Pilsbry 1911)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available