Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Kuphus incrassatus

Bivalvia - Pholadida - Teredinidae

Taxonomy
Kuphus incrassatus was named by Gabb (1873) [DISTRIBUTION: Miocene-Pliocene; Dominican Republic.]. It is not a trace fossil.

It was recombined as Teredo incrassata by Maury (1917).

Synonyms
  • Teredo circula was named by Aldrich (1886). It is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Kuphus incrassatus by Vokes (1972).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1873Kuphus incrassatus Gabb p. 256
1886Teredo circula Aldrich p. 36
1917Teredo incrassata Maury p. 235
1940Kuphus incrassatus Mansfield p. 201
1972Kuphus incrassatus Vokes p. 44
1982Kuphus incrassatus Woodring p. 719

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
infraclassHeteroconchia(Cox 1960)
RankNameAuthor
CardiomorphiFerussac 1822
CardioniFerussac 1822
CardiidiaFerussac 1822
CardiataFerussac 1822
superorderPholadiformiiGray 1854
orderPholadidaGray 1854
superfamilyPholadoideaLamarck 1809
familyTeredinidaeRafinesque 1815
subfamilyKuphinaeTryon 1862
genusKuphusGuettard 1770
speciesincrassatusGabb 1873

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: aragonitec
Locomotion: passively mobileg
Life habit: boringg
Diet: herbivoreg
Vision: blindc
Created: 2009-09-09 14:21:53
Modified: 2009-09-09 16:21:53
Source: g = genus, c = class
References: Sanchez Roig 1926, Stilwell and Henderson 2002, Aberhan et al. 2004

Age range: base of the Early/Lower Oligocene to the top of the Holocene or 33.90000 to 0.00000 Ma

Collections (70 total)


Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Early/Lower Oligocene33.9 - 28.4Puerto Rico Teredo incrassata (80191 80193 80195 80198 80199 80200)
Early/Lower Oligocene33.9 - 28.4USA (Mississippi) Kuphus incrassatus (92570)
Early/Lower Oligocene33.9 - 28.4USA (Florida) Kuphus incrassatus (61123) Teredo incrassata (41197)
Early/Lower Oligocene33.9 - 28.4Jamaica Kuphus incrassatus (92572)
Rupelian33.9 - 28.1USA (Florida) Teredo incrassata (60661 60663 60665 60968 60970 60971 60974 60975 60976 60977)
Rupelian33.9 - 28.1USA (Alabama) Kuphus incrassatus (205616)
Rupelian33.9 - 28.1USA (Mississippi) Kuphus incrassatus (155962 155965)
Late/Upper Oligocene28.4 - 23.03Trinidad and Tobago Kuphus incrassatus (93368)
Late/Upper Oligocene28.4 - 23.03Mexico (Tamaulipas) Kuphus incrassatus (43086 43087 92574)
Late/Upper Oligocene28.4 - 23.03Panama Kuphus incrassatus (42577 42578)
Late/Upper Oligocene28.4 - 23.03Puerto Rico Teredo incrassata (80201 80202 80203)
Late/Upper Oligocene28.4 - 23.03Mexico Kuphus incrassatus (92573)
Chattian28.1 - 23.03USA (Mississippi) Kuphus incrassatus (205805)
Aquitanian23.03 - 20.44Panama Kuphus incrassatus (42607 42626 42627 42628 49489 93039 93236)
Early/Lower Miocene23.03 - 15.97Puerto Rico Teredo incrassata (80204 80288)
Burdigalian20.44 - 15.97USA (Florida) Kuphus incrassatus (91536 92458 92459 92460 92461 92549 92550 92551 92552 92553 92554 92556 92558 92562 92566 92567 92568)
Burdigalian20.44 - 15.97Panama Kuphus incrassatus (42616)
Middle Miocene15.97 - 11.608Puerto Rico Teredo incrassata (80240 80287)
Tortonian11.62 - 7.246Panama (Colon) Kuphus incrassatus (145251 145332 145334)
Late/Upper Miocene11.608 - 5.333Jamaica Kuphus incrassatus (92571)
Late/Upper Miocene11.608 - 5.333Trinidad and Tobago Kuphus incrassatus (81976)
Hemphillian10.3 - 4.9USA (Alabama) Kuphus incrassatus (89608)
Holocene0.0117 - 0.0Venezuela Kuphus incrassatus (131223)