Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Oliva (Strephonella) plicata

Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Olividae

Taxonomy
Oliva plicata was named by Guppy (1896) [DISTRIBUTION: Miocene-Early Pliocene; Caribbean.]. Its type specimen is Unknown type#, a shell, and it is not a trace fossil.

It was recombined as Oliva (Oliva) plicata by Woodring (1928) and Barrios (1960); it was recombined as Oliva (Strephonella) plicata by Woodring (1964).

Synonyms
  • Oliva dimidiata was named by Pilsbry and Johnson (1917). It is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Oliva (Strephonella) plicata by Woodring (1964).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1896Oliva plicata Guppy p. 308 figs. pl. 30, fig. 12
1917Oliva dimidiata Pilsbry and Johnson p. 165
1928Oliva (Oliva) plicata Woodring p. 228
1960Oliva (Oliva) plicata Barrios p. 288
1964Oliva (Strephonella) plicata Woodring p. 278

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
subclassProsobranchiaMilne-Edwards 1848
RankNameAuthor
superorderCaenogastropodaCox 1959
orderNeogastropodaThiele 1929
superfamilyOlivoidea(Troschel 1869)
familyOlividaeLatreille 1825
subfamilyOlivinaeLatreille 1825
genusOlivaBruguière 1789
subgenusStrephonellaDall 1909
speciesplicata(Guppy 1896)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available