Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Chicoreus (Siratus) yaquensis

Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Muricidae

Taxonomy
Murex yaquensis was named by Maury (1917) [DISTRIBUTION: Early Miocene-Early Pliocene; Caribbean, Brazil.]. Its type specimen is ANSP 3255, a shell, and it is a 3D body fossil.

It was recombined as Murex (Murex) yaquensis by Vokes (1963); it was recombined as Chicoreus (Siratus) yaquensis by Vokes (1989).

Synonyms
  • Murex antillarum was named by Gabb (1873). It is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Murex (Murex) yaquensis by Vokes (1963).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1873Murex antillarum Gabb p. 202
1917Murex yaquensis Maury p. 102 figs. pl. 16, fig. 7
1963Murex (Murex) yaquensis Vokes p. 107
1989Chicoreus (Siratus) yaquensis Vokes p. 50

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
subclassProsobranchiaMilne-Edwards 1848
RankNameAuthor
superorderCaenogastropodaCox 1959
orderNeogastropodaThiele 1929
superfamilyMuricoideade Costa 1776
familyMuricidaeRafinesque 1815
subfamilyMuricinaeda Costa 1776
genusChicoreusMonfort 1810
subgenusSiratus(Jousseaume 1880)
speciesyaquensis()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available