Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Pallacera costatus

Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Nassariidae

Taxonomy
Phos costatus was named by Gabb (1873) [DISTRIBUTION: Miocene-Pliocene; Dominican Republic.]. It is not a trace fossil.

It was recombined as Pallacera costatus by Woodring (1964).

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Phos pedanus was named by Gardner (1944). It is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Pallacera costatus by Woodring (1964).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1873Phos costatus Gabb pp. 212-213
1917Phos costatus Maury p. 87
1944Phos pedanus Gardner p. 461 figs. pl. 50, fig. 19
1964Pallacera costatus Woodring p. 269

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
subclassProsobranchiaMilne-Edwards 1848
superorderCaenogastropodaCox 1959
orderNeogastropodaThiele 1929
superfamilyBuccinoidea(Rafinesque 1815)
familyNassariidaeIredale 1916
genusPallacera
speciescostatus(Gabb 1873)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available