Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Mactromeris polynyma

Bivalvia - Cardiida - Mactridae

Taxonomy
Mactra polynyma was named by Stimpson (1860) [DISTRIBUTION: Pleistocene-Recent; Western Atlantic.]. It is extant.

It was recombined as Spisula polynyma by MacNeil (1957); it was recombined as Mactromeris polynyma by Coan et al. (2000) and Moerdijk (2003).

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Mactra voyi was named by Gabb (1866). It is a 3D body fossil.

    It was recombined as Spisula voyi by Arnold and Hannibal (1913); it was recombined as Spisula (Hemimactra) voyi by Packard (1916); it was synonymized subjectively with Mactromeris polynyma by Hall (2002).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1860Mactra polynyma Stimpson
1866Mactra voyi Gabb
1913Spisula voyi Arnold and Hannibal
1916Spisula (Hemimactra) voyi Packard p. 283 figs. Plate 13, figure 4; plate 14 and plate 15
1957Spisula polynyma MacNeil
2000Mactromeris polynyma Coan et al. p. 454
2003Mactromeris polynyma Moerdijk

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
Eubivalvia
subclassAutobranchia(Groblen 1894)
infraclassHeteroconchia(Cox 1960)
CardiomorphiFerussac 1822
RankNameAuthor
CardioniFerussac 1822
CardiidiaFerussac 1822
CardiataFerussac 1822
superorderCardiiformiiFerussac 1822
orderCardiidaFerussac 1822
suborderCardiidinaFerussac 1822
Veneroidei(Gray 1854)
VeneroiteiGray 1854
superfamilyMactroidea(Lamarck 1809)
familyMactridaeLamarck 1809
genusMactromerisConrad 1868
speciespolynyma(Stimpson 1860)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available