Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Nuculana pernula

Bivalvia - Protobranchia - Nuculanidae

Synonyms
  • Arca rostrata was named by Bruguiére (1789). It is extant. It is the type species of Nuculana.

    It was recombined as Nuculana rostrata by Link (1807) and Givens and Kennedy (1976); it was recombined as Leda rostrata by Schumacher (1817); it was synonymized subjectively with Arca pernula by Coan et al. (2000).
  • Leda buccata was named by Müller (1842) [DISTRIBUTION: Pleistocene-Recent; Western Atlantic.]. It is extant.

    It was recombined as Nuculana buccata by Richards (1962); it was synonymized subjectively with Nuculana pernula by Hendy et al. (2008).
  • Nucula jacksoni was named by Gould (1841) [DISTRIBUTION: Labrador (Recent); Maine (Pleistocene)]. It is extant.

    It was recombined as Nuculana jacksoni by Richards (1962); it was synonymized subjectively with Nuculana (Nuculana) pernula by Hendy et al. (2008).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1779Arca pernula Müller
1789Arca rostrata Bruguiére
1807Nuculana rostrata Link
1817Leda rostrata Schumacher
1841Nucula jacksoni Gould
1842Leda buccata Müller p. 17
1842Leda buccata Steenstrup p. 17
1850Leda pernula Woods p. 93
1931Nuculana (Nuculana) pernula Grant and Gale p. 119
1962Nuculana buccata Richards p. 51
1962Nuculana pernula Richards p. 51
1962Nuculana jacksoni Richards p. 52
1974Nuculana (Nuculana) pernula Abbott p. 415
1976Nuculana rostrata Givens and Kennedy p. 973
2000Nuculana pernula Coan et al. p. 83

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
superphylumLophotrochozoa
phylumMollusca
classBivalvia
RankNameAuthor
orderProtobranchiaPelseneer 1889
superorderNuculaniformiiCarter et al. 2000
orderNuculanida(Carter et al. 2000)
superfamilyNuculanoideaAdams and Adams 1858
familyNuculanidaeAdams and Adams 1858
genusNuculanaLink 1807
speciespernula(Müller 1779)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available