Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Acropora robusta

Anthozoa - Scleractinia - Acroporidae

Taxonomy
Madrepora robusta was named by Dana (1846). It is extant.

It was recombined as Acropora robusta by Wallace (1999).

Synonyms
  • Madrepora smithi was named by Brook (1893). It is extant.

    It was recombined as Acropora smithi by Yabe and Sugiyama (1935); it was synonymized subjectively with Acropora robusta by Wallace (1999).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1846Madrepora robusta Dana
1893Madrepora smithi Brook
1935Acropora smithi Yabe and Sugiyama
1999Acropora robusta Wallace

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassZoanthariade Blainville 1830
RankNameAuthor
orderScleractiniaBourne 1900
suborderAstrocoeniinaVaughan and Wells 1943
familyAcroporidaeVerrill 1902
genusAcroporaOken 1815
speciesrobusta(Dana 1846)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available