Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Buccinulum

Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Buccinidae

Taxonomy
Buccinulum was named by Swainson (1837) [Sepkoski's age data: T Ol R Sepkoski's reference number: 614]. It is extant.

It was assigned to Buccinulinae by Finlay (1928); to Buccinidae by Marasti (1973) and Beu et al. (1990); to Buccininae by Wilson (1994); and to Neogastropoda by Sepkoski (2002).

Species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Evarne was named by Adams and Adams (1853). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Buccinulum by Finlay (1928).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1837Buccinulum Swainson
1853Evarne Adams and Adams
1928Buccinulum Finlay
1973Buccinulum Marasti p. 92
1990Buccinulum Beu et al. p. 412
1994Buccinulum Wilson p. 61
2002Buccinulum Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
subclassProsobranchiaMilne-Edwards 1848
superorderCaenogastropodaCox 1959
orderNeogastropodaThiele 1929
superfamilyBuccinoidea(Rafinesque 1815)
familyBuccinidaeRafinesque 1815
genusBuccinulumSwainson 1837

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available