Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Syntomodrillia lissotropis

Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Drilliidae

Taxonomy
Pleurotoma (Mangilia) lissotropis was named by Dall (1881) [DISTRIBUTION: Pliocene-Recent; Western Atlantic.]. It is extant. It is the type species of Syntomodrillia.

It was recombined as Drillia lissotropis by Dall (1890); it was recombined as Syntomodrillia lissotropis by Woodring (1928), Gardner (1948) and Woodring (1970).

Subspecies
Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Drillia scissurata was named by Dall (1890). It is extant.

    It was recombined as Syntomodrillia scissurata by DuBar (1962); it was synonymized subjectively with Splendrillia lissotropis by Rosenberg (2005).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1881Pleurotoma (Mangilia) lissotropis Dall pp. 58-59
1890Drillia scissurata Dall
1890Drillia lissotropis Dall p. 36
1928Syntomodrillia lissotropis Woodring
1948Syntomodrillia lissotropis Gardner p. 269
1962Syntomodrillia scissurata DuBar
1970Syntomodrillia lissotropis Woodring p. 388

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
subclassProsobranchiaMilne-Edwards 1848
superorderCaenogastropodaCox 1959
orderNeogastropodaThiele 1929
superfamilyConoidea(Rafinesque 1815)
familyDrilliidae(Olsson 1964)
genusSyntomodrillia
specieslissotropis(Dall 1881)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available