Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Colus gracilis

Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Buccinidae

Taxonomy
Buccinum gracile was named by da Costa (1778) [DISTRIBUTION: Pleistocene-Recent; Northern Atlantic.]. It is extant.

It was recombined as Trophon gracile by Wood (1848); it was recombined as Colus gracilis by Bennike et al. (1994) and Snyder (2003).

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Fusus angustius was named by Woodward (1842). It is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Colus gracilis by Snyder (2003).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1778Buccinum gracile da Costa pp. 124-125 figs. pl. 6, fig. 5
1842Fusus angustius Woodward
1848Trophon gracile Wood p. 46
1994Colus gracilis Bennike and et al.
2003Colus gracilis Snyder p. 249

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
subclassProsobranchiaMilne-Edwards 1848
superorderCaenogastropodaCox 1959
orderNeogastropodaThiele 1929
superfamilyBuccinoidea(Rafinesque 1815)
familyBuccinidaeRafinesque 1815
genusColusRöding 1798
speciesgracilis(da Costa 1778)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available