Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Calliotectum

Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Volutidae

Taxonomy
Calliotectum was named by Dall (1890) [Sepkoski's age data: T Plio R Sepkoski's reference number: 614]. It is extant. Its type is Calliotectum vernicosum.

It was assigned to Calliotectinae by Olsson (1964); to Volutinae by Darragh (1989); and to Neogastropoda by Sepkoski (2002).

Synonyms
  • Prodallia was named by Bartsch (1942). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Calliotectum by Olsson (1964).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1890Calliotectum Dall
1942Prodallia Bartsch
1964Calliotectum Olsson p. 128
1989Calliotectum Darragh p. 206
2002Calliotectum Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
subclassProsobranchiaMilne-Edwards 1848
superorderCaenogastropodaCox 1959
orderNeogastropodaThiele 1929
superfamilyMuricoideade Costa 1776
familyVolutidaeRafinesque 1815
subfamilyVolutinaeRafinesque 1815
genusCalliotectumDall 1890

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available