Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Eurypterus remipes

Xiphosura - Xiphosurida - Eurypteridae

Taxonomy
Eurypterus remipes was named by DeKay (1825). It is not extant. It is the type species of Eurypterus.

Sister species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Carcinosoma trigonum was named by Ruedemann (1916).

    It was recombined as Hughmilleria trigonum by Stormer (1934) and Kjellesvig-Waering (1950); it was synonymized subjectively with Eurypterus remipes by Kjellesvig-Waering (1963).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1825Eurypterus remipes DeKay
1934Hughmilleria trigonum Stormer
1950Hughmilleria trigonum Kjellesvig-Waering
2006Eurypterus remipes Tetlie p. 406

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
phylumArthropodaLatreille 1829
subphylumChelicerataHeymons 1901
EuchelicerataWeygoldt and Paulus 1979
Prosomapoda
classXiphosura()
RankNameAuthor
orderXiphosuridaLatreille 1802
Planaterga
Dekatriata
SclerophorataKamenz et al. 2011
orderEurypteridaBurmeister 1843
suborderEurypterinaBurmeister 1843
superfamilyEurypteroideaBurmeister 1843
familyEurypteridaeBurmeister 1845
genusEurypterus
speciesremipesDeKay 1825

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available