Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Billingsastraea

Anthozoa - Stauriida - Phillipsastreidae

Taxonomy
Billingsastraea was named by Grabau (1917). It is not extant.

It was assigned to Phillipsastraeinae by Hill (1956).

Species lacking formal opinion data

View classification of included taxa

Synonyms
  • Asterocycles was named by Van-Uxem (1842). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Billingsastraea by Hill (1956).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1842Asterocycles Van-Uxem
1917Billingsastraea Grabau
1956Billingsastraea Hill

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassRugosa(Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850)
RankNameAuthor
orderStauriidaVerrill 1865
suborderColumnariinaRominger 1876
familyPhillipsastreidaeHill 1954
subfamilyPhillipsastraeinaeRoemer 1883
genusBillingsastraeaGrabau 1917

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available