Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Cryptobranchus (hellbender)

- Urodela

Synonyms
  • Plicagnathus was named by Cook (1917). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Cryptobranchus by Naylor (1981).
  • Sieboldia was named by Blanchard (1871). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Cryptobranchus by Naylor (1981).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1821Cryptobranchus Leuckart
1871Sieboldia Blanchard
1917Plicagnathus Cook
1977Cryptobranchus Holman p. 159
1981Cryptobranchus Estes p. 13
1988Cryptobranchus Carroll
1990Cryptobranchus Holman et al. p. 522
2008Cryptobranchus Matsui et al. p. 322

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
RankNameAuthor
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Temnospondyli()
Lissamphibia()
Batrachia(Macartney 1802)
Caudata(Scopoli 1777)
familyUrodela()
Cryptobranchoidea
familyCryptobranchidaeCope 1889
genusCryptobranchusLeuckart 1821

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available