Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Andrias scheuchzeri

- Urodela

Taxonomy
Andrias scheuchzeri was named by Tschudi (1837) [also attributed to Holl 1831]. Its type specimen is TSMNH 8432, a partial skeleton, and it is a 3D body fossil.

It was recombined as Cryptobranchus scheuchzeri by Naylor (1981).

Synonyms
  • Andrias tschudi was named by von Meyer (1859).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Andrias scheuchzeri by Westphal (1958).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1831Andrias scheuchzeri Holl
1837Andrias scheuchzeri Tschudi
1859Andrias tschudi von Meyer
1934Andrias scheuchzeri Swinton p. 77
1981Andrias scheuchzeri Estes p. 14
1981Cryptobranchus scheuchzeri Naylor p. 85
2008Andrias scheuchzeri Böhme p. 165

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
RankNameAuthor
Tetrapoda()
Temnospondyli()
Lissamphibia()
Batrachia(Macartney 1802)
Caudata(Scopoli 1777)
familyUrodela()
Cryptobranchoidea
familyCryptobranchidaeCope 1889
genusAndriasTschudi 1837
speciesscheuchzeriTschudi 1837

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available