Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Zanclodon laevis

Reptilia -

Taxonomy
Smilodon laevis was named by Plieninger (1846). Its type specimen is SMNS 6045, a maxilla, and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Swäbisch Hall, Gaildorf, which is in a Ladinian terrestrial horizon in the Erfurt Formation of Germany. It is the type species of Smilodon.

It was synonymized objectively with Zanclodon plieningeri by Fraas (1900); it was misspelled as Zanclodon levis by Seeley (1895); it was considered a nomen dubium by Steel (1970); it was considered a nomen vanum by Welles (1984); it was recombined as Zanclodon laevis by Plieninger (1847), Plieninger (1849), Quenstedt (1852), Quenstedt (1867), Fraas (1879), Seeley (1880), Thürach (1889), Zittel (1890), Fraas (1896), Fraas (1897), Spangenberg (1898), Blanckenhorn (1898), Huene (1905), von Zittel (1911), Huene (1914), Huene (1914) and Schoch (2011).

Synonyms
  • Zanclodon plieningeri was named by Fraas (1896). Its type specimen is SMNS 6045, a set of postcrania, and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Swäbisch Hall, Gaildorf, which is in a Ladinian terrestrial horizon in the Erfurt Formation of Germany.

    It was recombined as Plateosaurus plieningeri by Fraas (1896); it was synonymized subjectively with Plateosaurus engelhardti by Galton (1984) and Galton (1985); it was synonymized objectively with Smilodon laevis by Galton (2001); it was synonymized objectively with Zanclodon laevis by Galton (2001).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1846Smilodon laevis Plieninger p. 152
1847Zanclodon laevis Plieninger p. 206
1849Zanclodon laevis Plieninger
1852Zanclodon laevis Quenstedt p. 110
1867Zanclodon laevis Quenstedt p. 140
1879Zanclodon laevis Fraas p. 863
1880Zanclodon laevis Seeley p. 52
1889Zanclodon laevis Thürach p. 76
1890Zanclodon laevis Zittel p. 721
1895Zanclodon levis Seeley p. 117
1896Plateosaurus plieningeri Fraas
1896Zanclodon laevis Fraas p. 18
1896Zanclodon plieningeri Fraas p. 18
1897Zanclodon laevis Fraas p. 483
1898Zanclodon laevis Blanckenhorn p. 87
1898Zanclodon laevis Spangenberg p. 409
1898Zanclodon plieningeri Spangenberg p. 409
1900Zanclodon plieningeri Fraas p. 512
1905Zanclodon laevis Huene p. 349
1911Zanclodon laevis von Zittel p. 279
1914Zanclodon laevis Huene p. 14
2011Zanclodon laevis Schoch

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
RankNameAuthor
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Sauropsida
classReptilia
subclassEureptilia()
Romeriida
Diapsida()
Eosuchia()
Neodiapsida
SauriaGauthier 1984
Archosauromorpha(Huene 1946)
Crocopoda
ArchosauriformesGauthier 1986
genusZanclodon
specieslaevis()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available