Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Borealosuchus wilsoni

Reptilia -

Taxonomy
Leidyosuchus wilsoni was named by Mook (1959). Its type specimen is A.M.N.H. No. 7637, a skull (almost complete skull), and it is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Wamsutter (AMNH), which is in an Eocene lacustrine - large horizon in the Green River Formation of Wyoming.

It was synonymized subjectively with Leidyosuchus acutidentatus by Lucas and Sullivan (1986); it was recombined as Borealosuchus wilsoni by Brochu (1997), Brochu (2000), Wu et al. (2001), Puértolas et al. (2011) and Bronzati et al. (2012).

Synonyms
  • Diplocynodon stuckeri was named by Mook (1960). Its type specimen is A.M.N.H. No. 6050, a mandible (anterior portion of left ramus of lower jaw), and it is not a trace fossil. Its type locality is Leavitt Creek, which is in a Bridgerian terrestrial horizon in the Bridger Formation of Wyoming.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Borealosuchus wilsoni by Brochu (1997).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1959Leidyosuchus wilsoni Mook p. 2 figs. 1-2
1960Diplocynodon stuckeri Mook p. 2 fig. 1
1997Borealosuchus wilsoni Brochu
2000Borealosuchus wilsoni Brochu p. 181
2001Borealosuchus wilsoni Wu et al. p. 1691
2011Borealosuchus wilsoni Puértolas et al.
2012Borealosuchus wilsoni Bronzati et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Sauropsida
classReptilia
subclassEureptilia()
Romeriida
RankNameAuthor
Diapsida()
Eosuchia()
Neodiapsida
SauriaGauthier 1984
Archosauromorpha(Huene 1946)
Crocopoda
ArchosauriformesGauthier 1986
Eucrocopoda
Archosauria()
Pseudosuchia(Zittel 1890)
SuchiaKrebs 1974
Paracrocodylomorpha
Loricata(Merrem 1820)
Crocodylomorpha()
suborderCrocodyliformes
MesoeucrocodyliaWhetstone and Whybrow 1983
NeosuchiaClark 1988
suborderEusuchiaHuxley 1875
Crocodylia(Owen 1842)
genusBorealosuchus
specieswilsoni()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
ReferenceDiagnosis
C. C. Mook 1959The characters of the genus Leidyosuchus. The nasal bones do not enter the external narial aperture at the surface of the skull. The skull has been crushed from above but probably the major dimensions have not been altered greatly in this process. The surface is largely covered with a crystalline substance that in some places obscures the sutures between the bones. The anterior process of the frontal bone is broad. The posterior end of the external narial aperture is only very slightly anterior to the level of the premaxillary-maxillary notch. The notch is only moderately deep. The anterior processes of the palatine bones together are distinctly wedge-shaped. The palatine fenestrae were narrow anteriorly and broad posteriorly.