Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Globicephala uncidens

Mammalia - Artiodactyla - Delphinidae

Taxonomy
Delphinus (Phocaena) uncidens was named by Lankester (1864) [No type specimen number is listed by Lankester (1864). One of the teeth is stated to be in the collection of Mr. Whincopp, the other is in Lankester's collection.]. It is a 3D body fossil. Its type locality is Woodbridge, which is in a Pliocene terrestrial horizon in the Red Crag Formation of the United Kingdom.

It was recombined as Globicephalus uncidens by Lydekker (1887), Newton (1891), Trouessart (1898) and Trouessart (1904); it was recombined as Delphinus uncidens by Cigala-Fulgosi and Pilleri (1985); it was recombined as Globicephala uncidens by Bernard and Reilly (1999).

Synonyms
  • Delphinus (Phocaena) orcoides was named by Lankester (1864) [No type specimen number is listed by Lankester (1864). Type specimens are stated to be in the collection of Mr. Whincopp. Lankester does not clearly state where the teeth of the type specimen were found, so they are not listed in any collection.]. It is a 3D body fossil.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Globicephalus uncidens by Lydekker (1887) and Trouessart (1898).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1864Delphinus (Phocaena) orcoides Lankester p. 356 figs. Plate VIII, Figs. 14-18
1864Delphinus (Phocaena) uncidens Lankester p. 356 figs. Plate VIII, Figs. 12, 13
1887Globicephalus uncidens Lydekker p. 81
1891Globicephalus uncidens Newton p. 77
1898Globicephalus uncidens Trouessart p. 1045
1904Globicephalus uncidens Trouessart p. 770
1985Delphinus uncidens Cigala-Fulgosi and Pilleri p. 68
1999Globicephala uncidens Bernard and Reilly p. 246

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Triploblastica
Nephrozoa
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1847
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
Sarcopterygii
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda()
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
Batrachosauria()
Cotylosauria()
Amniota
Synapsida()
Therapsida()
RankNameAuthor
infraorderCynodontia()
Epicynodontia
infraorderEucynodontia
Probainognathia
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
orderArtiodactyla()
Cetacea()
Pelagiceti
Neoceti
Odontoceti()
infraorderDelphinida
superfamilyDelphinoidea
familyDelphinidae
subfamilyGlobicephalinae()
genusGlobicephala
speciesuncidens()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available