Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Tachylasma

Anthozoa - Stauriida - Pentaphyllidae

Synonyms
  • Tachyelasma was named by Lang et al. (1940). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Tachylasma by Hill (1956).
  • Prionophyllum was named by Schindewolf (1942). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Tachylasma by Hill (1956).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1922Tachylasma Grabau
1940Tachyelasma Lang et al.
1942Prionophyllum Schindewolf
1956Tachylasma Hill
1981Tachylasma Hill
2002Tachylasma Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassRugosa(Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850)
RankNameAuthor
orderStauriidaVerrill 1865
suborderPlerophyllinaSokolov 1960
familyPentaphyllidaeSchindewolf 1942
subfamilyPentaphyllinaeSchindewolf 1942
genusTachylasmaGrabau 1922

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available