Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Strobilasma

Anthozoa -

Taxonomy
Strobilasma was named by Scheffen (1933). It is not extant.

It was assigned to Streptelasmatinae by Hill (1956); and to Anthozoa by Hill (1981).

Synonyms
  • Strobilelasma was named by Lang et al. (1940). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Strobilasma by Hill (1956).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1933Strobilasma Scheffen
1940Strobilelasma Lang et al.
1956Strobilasma Hill
1981Strobilasma Hill

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
RankNameAuthor
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
genusStrobilasmaScheffen 1933

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available