Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Phaulactis

Anthozoa - Stauriida - Lykophyllidae

Taxonomy
Phaulactis was named by Ryder (1926) [Sepkoski's age data: S Ldov D Sieg Sepkoski's reference number: 1240]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Lykophyllinae by Hill (1956); to Lykophyllidae by Hill (1981); and to Rugosa by Sepkoski (2002).

Synonyms
  • Mesactis was named by Ryder (1926). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Phaulactis by Hill (1956).
  • Lykophyllum was named by Wedekind (1927). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Phaulactis by Hill (1956).
  • Lykocystiphyllum was named by Wedekind (1927). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Phaulactis by Hill (1956).
  • Semaiophyllum was named by Vollbrecht (1927). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Phaulactis by Hill (1956).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1926Mesactis Ryder
1926Phaulactis Ryder
1927Semaiophyllum Vollbrecht
1927Lykocystiphyllum Wedekind
1927Lykophyllum Wedekind
1956Phaulactis Hill
1981Phaulactis Hill
2002Phaulactis Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassRugosa(Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850)
RankNameAuthor
orderStauriidaVerrill 1865
suborderLycophyllinaZhavoronkova 1972
familyLykophyllidaeWedekind 1927
genusPhaulactisRyder 1926

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available