Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Keriophyllum

Anthozoa - Stauriida - Zaphrentidae

Taxonomy
Keriophyllum was named by Wedekind (1923). It is not extant.

It was assigned to Zaphrentidae by Hill (1956).

Synonyms
  • Ceriophyllum was named by Lang et al.. It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Keriophyllum by Hill (1956).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1923Keriophyllum Wedekind
1956Keriophyllum Hill

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassRugosa(Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850)
RankNameAuthor
orderStauriidaVerrill 1865
suborderCyathophyllinaNicholson 1889
familyZaphrentidaeMilne-Edwards and Haime 1850
genusKeriophyllumWedekind 1923

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available