Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Disphyllum

Anthozoa - Stauriida - Disphyllidae

Taxonomy
Disphyllum was named by Fromentel (1861) [Sepkoski's age data: D Emsi D Fras-u Sepkoski's reference number: 680]. It is not extant.

It was assigned to Phillipsastraeinae by Hill (1956); to Disphyllinae by Hill (1981); and to Rugosa by Sepkoski (2002).

Synonyms
  • Pseudostringophyllum was named by Soshkina (1939). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Disphyllum by Hill (1956).
  • Megaphyllum was named by Soshkina (1939). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Disphyllum by Hill (1956).
  • Ceratinella was named by Soshkina (1941). It is not extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Disphyllum by Hill (1956).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1861Disphyllum Fromentel
1939Megaphyllum Soshkina
1939Pseudostringophyllum Soshkina
1941Ceratinella Soshkina
1956Disphyllum Hill
1981Disphyllum Hill
2002Disphyllum Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Neuralia
phylumCnidariaHatschek 1888
classAnthozoaEhrenberg 1834
subclassRugosa(Milne-Edwards and Haime 1850)
RankNameAuthor
orderStauriidaVerrill 1865
suborderColumnariinaRominger 1876
familyDisphyllidaeHill 1939
subfamilyDisphyllinaeHill 1939
genusDisphyllumFromentel 1861

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available