Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Galeodea echinophora

Gastropoda - Cassidae

Taxonomy
Buccinum echinophorum was named by Linnaeus (1758) [DISTRIBUTION: Recent; Mediterranean.]. It is extant.

It was recombined as Morio echinophora by Montfort (1810); it was recombined as Echinora echinophorum by Schumacher (1817); it was recombined as Cassidaria echinophora by Woodward (1851); it was recombined as Galeodea echinophora by Mukerjee (1939), Beu (2008) and Beu (2010).

Synonyms
  • Echinora tuberosa was named by Schumacher (1817). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Galeodea echinophora by Beu (2008).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1758Buccinum echinophorum Linnaeus
1810Morio echinophora Montfort p. 479
1817Echinora echinophorum Schumacher
1817Echinora tuberosa Schumacher
1851Cassidaria echinophora Woodward p. 115
1939Galeodea echinophora Mukerjee p. 52
2008Galeodea echinophora Beu p. 287
2010Galeodea echinophora Beu p. 231

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
superorderHypsogastropoda(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
infraorderLittorinimorphaGolikov and Starobogtov 1975
superfamilyTonnoidea(Suter 1913)
familyCassidaeLatreille 1825
subfamilyCassinaeLatreille 1825
genusGaleodeaLink 1807
speciesechinophora(Linnaeus 1758)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available