Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Lyria

Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Volutidae

Synonyms
  • Paralyria was named by Shuto (1962).

    It was synonymized subjectively with Lyria by Darragh (1989).
  • Otocheilus was named by Conrad (1865) [HISTORY: Synonym of Lyria Gray 1847 [Vokes 1998].]. Its type is Fulgoraria mississippiensis.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Lyria by Vokes (1998).
  • Sannilyria was named by Pilsbry and Olsson (1954) [HISTORY: Synonym of Lyria Gray 1847 [Vokes 1998].]. It is extant.

    It was reranked as Lyria (Sannilyria) by Pilsbry and Olsson (1954); it was synonymized subjectively with Lyria by Vokes (1998).

    It was assigned to Lyria by Pilsbry and Olsson (1954).
  • Dallivoluta was named by Okutani (1982) [HISTORY: Synonym of Lyria Gray 1847 [Vokes 1998].]. Its type is Dallivoluta surinamensis.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Lyria by Vokes (1998).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1847Lyria Gray
1865Otocheilus Conrad p. 24
1931Lyria Olsson p. 111
1954Lyria (Sannilyria) Pilsbry and Olsson p. 23
1954Sannilyria Pilsbry and Olsson p. 23
1960Lyria MacNeil p. 97
1962Paralyria Shuto
1967Lyria Abbass p. 106
1973Lyria Iqbal p. 27
1982Lyria Ladd p. 56
1982Dallivoluta Okutani p. 115
1988Lyria Petuch p. 164
1989Lyria Darragh p. 206
1994Lyria Wilson p. 118
1995Lyria Pacaud and Le Renard p. 166
1998Lyria Vokes p. 9
2002Lyria Sepkoski, Jr.
2004Lyria Harzhauser p. 139
2007Lyria Harzhauser p. 106
2014Lyria Merle and Pacaud p. 107

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
subclassProsobranchiaMilne-Edwards 1848
superorderCaenogastropodaCox 1959
orderNeogastropodaThiele 1929
superfamilyMuricoideade Costa 1776
familyVolutidaeRafinesque 1815
subfamilyVolutinaeRafinesque 1815
tribeLyriini(Pilsbry and Olsson 1954)
genusLyriaGray 1847

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available