Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Melongena

Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Melongenidae

Synonyms
  • Galeodes was named by Röding (1798).

    It was replaced with Melongena by Schumacher (1817).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1798Galeodes Röding
1817Melongena Schumacher
1895Pyrula (Melongena) Martin p. 92
1926Melongena Bohm p. 68
1931Melongena Olsson p. 101
1935Melongena Oostingh p. 84
1939Melongena Mukerjee p. 64
1947Melongena Gardner p. 458
1951Melongena Marks p. 388
1953Melongena Olsson and Harbison p. 213
1957Melongena Rivera p. 184
1958Melongena DuBar p. 193
1964Melongena Woodring p. 273
2001Melongena Harzhauser and Mandic p. 709
2001Melongena Todd
2002Melongena Sepkoski, Jr.
2004Melongena Harzhauser p. 137
2007Melongena Harzhauser p. 106
2010Melongena Landau and Marques da Silva p. 77

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
subclassProsobranchiaMilne-Edwards 1848
superorderCaenogastropodaCox 1959
orderNeogastropodaThiele 1929
superfamilyBuccinoidea(Rafinesque 1815)
familyMelongenidaeGill 1867
subfamilyMelongeninae(Gill 1871)
genusMelongenaSchumacher 1817

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available