Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Murexiella

Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Muricidae

Taxonomy
Murexiella was named by Clench and Farfante (1945) [Sepkoski's age data: T Eo-m R]. It is extant. Its type is Murex hidalgoi.

It was assigned to Muricinae by Vokes (1968); to Muricopsinae by Wilson (1994); to Muricidae by Ward and Blackwelder (1987) and Todd (2001); and to Neogastropoda by Sepkoski (2002).

Synonyms
  • Minnimurex was named by Woolacott (1957). It is extant.

    It was synonymized subjectively with Murexiella by Vokes (1968).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1945Murexiella Clench and Farfante
1957Minnimurex Woolacott p. 115
1968Murexiella Vokes p. 106
1987Murexiella Ward and Blackwelder p. 132
1994Murexiella Wilson p. 38
2001Murexiella Todd
2002Murexiella Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
subclassProsobranchiaMilne-Edwards 1848
superorderCaenogastropodaCox 1959
orderNeogastropodaThiele 1929
superfamilyMuricoideade Costa 1776
familyMuricidaeRafinesque 1815
genusMurexiellaClench and Farfante 1945

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available