Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Parametaria

Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Columbellidae

Taxonomy
Parametaria was named by Dall (1916) [Sepkoski's age data: T Mi R]. It is extant.

It was assigned to Columbellidae by Jung (1994) and Todd (2001); and to Neogastropoda by Sepkoski (2002).

Synonyms
  • Meta was named by Reeve (1858). It is extant.

    It was reranked as Columbella (Meta) by Maury (1917); it was replaced with Parametaria by Dall (1916) and Jung (1994).

    It was assigned to Columbella by Maury (1917).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1858Meta Reeve figs. pl. 1
1916Parametaria Dall p. 25
1917Columbella (Meta) Maury p. 93
1994Parametaria Jung p. 16
2001Parametaria Todd
2002Parametaria Sepkoski, Jr.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
subclassProsobranchiaMilne-Edwards 1848
superorderCaenogastropodaCox 1959
orderNeogastropodaThiele 1929
superfamilyBuccinoidea(Rafinesque 1815)
familyColumbellidaeSwainson 1840
genusParametariaDall 1916

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available