Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy   Age range and collections

Purpurellus

Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Muricidae

Taxonomy
Purpurellus was named by Jousseaume (1880) [Sepkoski's age data: T Mi-l R]. It is extant.

It was reranked as Pterynotus (Purpurellus) by Vokes (1970) and Todd (2001).

It was assigned to Pterynotus by Vokes (1970) and Todd (2001); to Neogastropoda by Sepkoski (2002); and to Muricidae by Landau et al. (2007).

Synonyms
  • Triremis was named by Fischer (1884). It is extant.

    It was synonymized objectively with Purpurellus by Vokes (1970).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1880Purpurellus Jousseaume
1884Triremis Fischer p. 641
1970Pterynotus (Purpurellus) Vokes p. 16
2001Pterynotus (Purpurellus) Todd
2002Purpurellus Sepkoski, Jr.
2007Purpurellus Landau et al. p. 17

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
subclassProsobranchiaMilne-Edwards 1848
superorderCaenogastropodaCox 1959
orderNeogastropodaThiele 1929
superfamilyMuricoideade Costa 1776
familyMuricidaeRafinesque 1815
genusPurpurellusJousseaume 1880

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available