Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Thais

Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Muricidae

Taxonomy
Thais was named by Röding (1798) [Sepkoski's age data: T Mi-l R Sepkoski's reference number: 547]. It is extant.

It was assigned to Thaididae by Woodring (1959), Ladd (1977) and Kensley and Pether (1986); to Thaidinae by Wilson (1994); to Neogastropoda by Sepkoski (2002); and to Muricidae by Oostingh (1935), Todd (2001), Vermeij (2001), Harzhauser (2002) and Landau et al. (2007).

Synonyms
  • Cuma was named by Swainson (1840). It is extant.

    It was reranked as Purpura (Cuma) by Martin (1899); it was synonymized subjectively with Thais by Rosenberg et al. (2006).

    It was assigned to Purpura by Martin (1899).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1798Thais Röding
1840Cuma Swainson
1899Purpura (Cuma) Martin p. 136
1935Thais Oostingh p. 65
1959Thais Woodring p. 222
1977Thais Ladd p. 41
1986Thais Kensley and Pether p. 177
1994Thais Wilson p. 47
2001Thais Todd
2001Thais Vermeij
2002Thais Harzhauser p. 94
2002Thais Sepkoski, Jr.
2007Thais Landau et al. p. 48

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
RankNameAuthor
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
subclassProsobranchiaMilne-Edwards 1848
superorderCaenogastropodaCox 1959
orderNeogastropodaThiele 1929
superfamilyMuricoideade Costa 1776
familyMuricidaeRafinesque 1815
genusThaisRöding 1798

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available