Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Hexaplex (Trunculariopsis)

Gastropoda - Neogastropoda - Muricidae

Synonyms
  • Truncularia was named by Wiegmann (1832). It is extant.

    It was reranked as Murex (Truncularia) by Ruggieri (1959); it was synonymized subjectively with Hexaplex (Trunculariopsis) by Landau et al. (2007).

    It was assigned to Murex by Ruggieri (1959).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1921Trunculariopsis Cossmann
1959Murex (Truncularia) Ruggieri p. 18
2002Trunculariopsis Sepkoski, Jr.
2007Hexaplex (Trunculariopsis) Landau et al. p. 8

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
subclassProsobranchiaMilne-Edwards 1848
superorderCaenogastropodaCox 1959
orderNeogastropodaThiele 1929
superfamilyMuricoideade Costa 1776
familyMuricidaeRafinesque 1815
genusHexaplexPerry 1811
subgenusTrunculariopsis(Cossmann 1921)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available