Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Pyrgulinae

Gastropoda - Hydrobiidae

Taxonomy
Pyrgulidae was named by Brusina (1881) [m. kosnik taxon no: 9981].

It was reranked as the subfamily Pyrgulinae by Bouchet et al. (2005).

It was assigned to Truncatelloidea by Ponder and Warén (1988); to Rissooidea by Harzhauser and Kowalke (2002); and to Hydrobiidae by Bouchet et al. (2005).

Synonyms
  • Caspiidae was named by Dybowski (1913). It is extant.

    It was considered an invalid subgroup of Pyrgulinae by Kiessling (2009).
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1881Pyrgulidae Brusina
1913Caspiidae Dybowski p. 906
1988Pyrgulidae Ponder and Warén p. 298
2002Pyrgulidae Harzhauser and Kowalke p. 73
2005Pyrgulinae Bouchet et al. p. 252

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Spiralia
Schizocoela
phylumMollusca
classGastropodaCuvier 1797
RankNameAuthor
superorderHypsogastropoda(Ponder and Lindberg 1997)
infraorderLittorinimorphaGolikov and Starobogtov 1975
Discopoda(Fischer 1884)
superfamilyTruncatelloideaGray 1840
familyHydrobiidaeTroschel 1857
subfamilyPyrgulinae(Brusina 1881)
subfamilyPyrgulinae(Brusina 1881)

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available