Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Relationships
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Hexapoda

Taxonomy
Hexapoda was named by Latreille (1825). It is extant.

It was assigned to Arthropoda by Latreille (1825); and to Pancrustacea by Nielsen (2012).

Synonyms
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1825Hexapoda Latreille
1926Entognatha Hirst and Maulik
2012Hexapoda Nielsen p. 245

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Protostomia
Ecdysozoa
Panarthropoda
RankNameAuthor
phylumArthropodaLatreille 1829
subphylumMandibulata
Pancrustacea
superclassHexapodaLatreille 1825
superclassHexapodaLatreille 1825

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Locomotion: actively mobilep
Created: 2004-02-29 09:38:49
Modified: 2004-02-29 11:38:49
Source: p = phylum
Reference: Kiessling 2004

Age range

Maximum range based only on fossils: base of the Early/Lower Emsian to the top of the Holocene or 409.10000 to 0.00000 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 407.6 Ma

Collections (5068 total)

Oldest occurrences

Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Pragian410.8 - 407.6United Kingdom (Scotland) Leverhulmia mariae (153492) Rhyniella praecursor (164613 172777)
Pragian - Emsian410.8 - 393.3United Kingdom (Scotland) Rhyniella praecursor (10721)
Early/Lower Emsian409.1 - 402.5Canada (Quebec) Archaeognatha indet. (123190)
Famennian372.2 - 358.9Belgium Strudiella devonica (131916)
Carboniferous358.9 - 298.9Russian Federation Archimylacridae indet. (117186)
Arnsbergian326.4 - 318.1Germany (Bitterfeld) Delitzschala bitterfeldensis (132797)
Pendleian326.4 - 318.1Czech Republic Archaeorthoptera indet. (123212)
Bashkirian323.2 - 315.2China (Ningxia) Gulou carpenteri, Miamia maimai (179076 179077) Paragilsonia orientalis (140832) Sinonamuropteris ningxiaensis, Longzhua loculata, Sinopteron huangheense, Gulou carpenteri, Miamia maimai (179078) Sinonamuropteris ningxiaensis, Separatonerva longa, Separatonerva qilianshanensis, Combonerva granulata, Combonerva huangheensis, Tectonerva longovata, Shenzhousia qilianshanensis, Sinonamuropteris zhongweiensis, Sinonamuropteris rugoverrucosa, Sinonamuropteris xiaheyanensis, Qilianiblatta namurensis, Sinierasiptera jini (102981) Sinonamuropteris ningxiaensis, Shenzhousia qilianshanensis, Chenxiella liuae, Longzhua loculata, Sinopteron huangheense, Gulou carpenteri, Dictyoptera indet. 1, Dictyoptera indet. 2, Dictyoptera indet. 3, Namuroningxia elegans, Sinomeganeura huangheensis, Miamia maimai, Qilianiblatta namurensis, Tupus orientalis, Erasipterella jini, Aseripterella sinensis, Sylphalula laliquei, Heterologus duyiwuer, Sinodunbaria jarmilae, Kinklidoblatta youhei, Xixia huban, Brodioptera sinensis, Tytthospilaptera wangae, Sinopalaeopteryx splendens, Sinopalaeopteryx olivieri, Namuroptera minuta, Protomiamia yangi, Sinogerarus pectinatus (139576) Xiaheyanella orta (175803)
Bashkirian323.2 - 315.2Argentina (La Rioja) Eugeropteron lunatum, Geropteron arcuatum, Xenoptera riojaensis (108150)
Bashkirian323.2 - 315.2USA (Illinois) Mylacris anthracophila (122575)
Bashkirian323.2 - 315.2Argentina Tupacsala niunamenos, Kirchnerala treintamil, Eugeropteridae indet. (166808)
Bashkirian - Moscovian323.2 - 307.0Argentina (Chubut) Archangelskyblatta vishniakovae, Anthracoblattina archangelskyi (162148)
Bashkirian - Gzhelian323.2 - 298.9USA (Oklahoma) Metachorus striolatus (125738)
Alportian - Kinderscoutian318.1 - 314.6Netherlands Ampeliptera limburgica (137302)
Kinderscoutian318.1 - 314.6Poland Stygne roemeri (123954)
Kinderscoutian318.1 - 314.6USA (Utah) Brodioptera stricklani (122484)
Marsdenian318.1 - 314.6Belgium Protoprosbole straeleni (164479)
Marsdenian318.1 - 314.6Germany (Ruhr) Erasipteroides valentini, Rasnitsynala sigambrorum, Baryshnyala occulta, Archaemegaptilus schloesseri, Sylvohymen pintoi (152121) Jugobreyeria sippelorum (155262) Kochopteron hoffmannorum, Heterologopsis ruhrensis, Homaloneura ligeia (155261) Namurotypus sippeli, Namurodiapha sippelorum, Zessinella siope, Sylvohymen peckae (110939) Paoliidae indet., Namurotypus sippeli, Rhabdoptilus volmensis, Kemperala hagenensis, Holasicia rasnitsyni, Dictyoneuridae indet., Homaloneura berenice, Erasipterella valentini, Homoioptera vorhallensis, Lithomantis varius, Dictyoneura kemperi (155260)
Marsdenian318.1 - 314.6Germany Patteiskya bouckaerti, Schmidtopteron adictyon (133679)
Marsdenian318.1 - 314.6Netherlands Limburgina antiqua (157405)