Basic info Taxonomic history Classification Included Taxa
Morphology Ecology and taphonomy External Literature Search Age range and collections

Eutheria (eutherian)

Mammalia

Synonyms
Synonymy list
YearName and author
1821Quadripedes Gray p. 300
1880Eutheria Huxley p. 657
1889Eutheria Cope p. 874
1891Eutheria Flower and Lydekker p. 89
1897Eutheria Parker and Haswell p. 449
1898Eutheria Gadow p. 41
1902Eutheria Hay p. 563
1910Eutheria Gregory p. 464
1930Heptaconodon Zdansky pp. 58-61 figs. III: 22-23
1930Heptaconodon dubium Zdansky p. 58 figs. III: 22-23
1965Eutheria Sloan and Van Valen p. 221
1974Prozalambdalestes Trofimov
1974Prozalambdalestes simpsoni Trofimov
1975Eutheria McKenna p. 40
1977Asioryctidae Szalay p. 67
1982Eutheria Gardiner p. 229
1986Eutheria Hooker p. 222
1986Eutheria Lillegraven and McKenna p. 37
1988Eutheria Carroll
1989Eutheria Prothero and Schoch p. 530
1991Eutheria Wible
1993Eutheria Cifelli p. 9415
1997Eutheria Novacek et al. p. 483
2002Eutheria Asher et al.
2002Eutheria Ji et al. p. 816
2003Eutheria Luo et al. p. 1938
2005Eutheria Averianov and Archibald p. 595
2007Eutheria Wible et al. p. 1003
2010Eutheria Asher and Helgen p. 3 figs. Figure 1
2010Eutheria Kramarz et al.
2010Eutheria Scott p. 1452
2011Eutheria Averianov and Lopatin p. 34
2011Eutheria Hunt, Jr. p. 21
2011Eutheria Luo et al. p. 444
2014Eutheria Vianey-Liaud et al. p. 576
2017Eutheria Sweetman et al.
2019Eutheria Borths and Stevens
2022Eutheria Velazco et al.

Is something missing? Join the Paleobiology Database and enter the data

RankNameAuthor
kingdomAnimalia()
Bilateria
EubilateriaAx 1987
Deuterostomia
phylumChordataHaeckel 1874
subphylumVertebrata
superclassGnathostomata
Osteichthyes()
subclassSarcopterygii()
subclassDipnotetrapodomorpha(Nelson 2006)
subclassTetrapodomorpha()
Tetrapoda
Reptiliomorpha
Anthracosauria
subclassAmphibiosauriaKuhn 1967
Cotylosauria()
RankNameAuthor
Amniota
subclassSynapsida
Therapsida()
infraorderCynodontia()
Mammaliamorpha
Mammaliaformes
classMammalia
Theriamorpha(Rowe 1993)
Theriiformes()
Trechnotheria
Cladotheria
Zatheria
subclassTribosphenida()
subclassTheria
Eutheria()
Eutheria()

If no rank is listed, the taxon is considered an unranked clade in modern classifications. Ranks may be repeated or presented in the wrong order because authors working on different parts of the classification may disagree about how to rank taxa.

Unr. Eutheria Huxley 1880 [eutherian]
show all | hide all
G. †Acristatherium Hu et al. 2010
+
Acristatherium yanensis Hu et al. 2010
Fm. †Adapisoriculidae Van Valen 1967
+
G. †Adapisoriculus Lemoine 1885
+
Adapisoriculus minimus Lemoine 1883
G. †Afrodon Gheerbrant 1988
+
Afrodon chleuhi Gheerbrant 1988
Afrodon gheerbranti De Bast et al. 2012
Afrodon ivani López-Martínez and Peláez-Campomanes 1999
Afrodon tagourtensis Gheerbrant 1993
G. †Bustylus Gheerbrant and Russell 1991
+
Bustylus cernaysi Gheerbrant and Russell 1991
Bustylus folieae De Bast et al. 2012
Bustylus germanicus Russell 1964
Bustylus marandati Crochet and Sigé 1983
G. †Deccanolestes Prasad and Sahni 1988
+
Deccanolestes hislopi Prasad and Sahni 1988
Deccanolestes narmadensis Prasad et al. 2010
Deccanolestes robustus Prasad et al. 1994
G. †Garatherium Crochet 1984
+
Garatherium mahboubii Crochet 1984
Garatherium todrae Gheerbrant et al. 1998
G. †Indolestes Kapur et al. 2017
G. †Proremiculus De Bast et al. 2012
+
Proremiculus lagnauxi De Bast et al. 2012
G. †Ambolestes Bi et al. 2018
+
Ambolestes zhoui Bi et al. 2018
Unr. †Asioryctitheria Novacek et al. 1997
+
Fm. †Asioryctidae Kielan-Jaworowska 1981
+
G. †Asioryctes Kielan-Jaworowska 1975
+
Asioryctes nemegtensis Kielan-Jaworowska 1975
G. †Bulaklestes Nessov 1985
+
Bulaklestes kezbe Nessov 1985
G. †Daulestes Trofimov and Nessov 1979
+
Daulestes inobservabilis Nessov 1982
Daulestes kulbeckensis Trofimov and Nessov 1979
+
Invalid names: Kennalestes uzbekistanensis Nessov 1997 [synonym], Kumlestes olzha Nessov 1985 [synonym]
Invalid names: Taslestes Nessov 1982 [synonym]
G. †Kennalestes Kielan-Jaworowska 1968
+
Kennalestes gobiensis Kielan-Jaworowska 1968
G. †Sasayamamylos Kusuhashi et al. 2013
+
Sasayamamylos kawaii Kusuhashi et al. 2013
G. †Uchkudukodon Archibald and Averianov 2006
+
Uchkudukodon nessovi McKenna et al. 2000
G. †Ukhaatherium Novacek et al. 1997
+
Ukhaatherium nessovi Novacek et al. 1997
Invalid names: Kennalestidae Kielan-Jaworowska 1981 [invalid subgroup]
Or. †Bibymalagasia MacPhee 1994
+
Invalid names: Plesiorycteropodidae Patterson 1975 [empty]
Unr. †Cimolesta McKenna 1975
+
Subor. †Apatotheria Scott and Jepsen 1936
+
Fm. †Apatemyidae Matthew 1909
+
Subfm. †Apatemyinae Matthew 1909
+
Invalid names: Heterohyins Gervais 1859 [synonym]
G. †Apatemys Marsh 1872
+
Apatemys bellulus Marsh 1872
+
Invalid names: Apatemys hurzeleri Gazin 1962 [synonym], Teilhardella whitakeri Simpson 1954 [synonym]
Apatemys bellus Marsh 1872
Apatemys chardini Jepsen 1930
Apatemys downsi Gazin 1958
Apatemys hendryi Robinson 1966
Apatemys mutiniacus Russell et al. 1979
Apatemys prouti Hooker 2010
Apatemys pygmaeus Beard and Dawson 2009
Apatemys rodens Troxell 1923
Apatemys sigogneauae Russell et al. 1979
Apatemys sigogneaui Russell et al. 1979
Apatemys teilhardi Russell et al. 1979
Invalid names: Stehlinius Matthew 1921 [synonym]
G. †Carcinella Von Koenigswald et al. 2009
+
Carcinella sigei von Koenigswald et al. 2009
G. †Eochiromys Teilhard de Chardin 1927
+
Eochiromys landenensis Teilhard de Chardin 1927
G. †Frugivastodon Bajpai et al. 2005
+
Frugivastodon cristatus Bajpai et al. 2005
G. †Heterohyus Gervais 1848
+
Subg. †Heterohyus (Gervaisyus) Sudre et al. 1990
Heterohyus armatus Gervais 1848
Heterohyus ilerdensis López-Torres and Silcox 2018
Heterohyus morinionensis Hooker 1986
Heterohyus nanus Teihard de Chardin 1916
Heterohyus pygmaeus Sudre et al. 1990
Heterohyus quercyi Filhol 1890
+
Invalid names: Heterochiromys gracilis Stehlin 1916 [synonym]
Heterohyus sudrei Sigé 1975
Invalid names: Amphichiromys Stehlin 1916 [synonym], Heterochiromys Stehlin 1916 [synonym], Necrosorex Filhol 1890 [synonym]
G. †Jepsenella Simpson 1940
+
Jepsenella praepropera Simpson 1940
G. †Labidolemur Matthew and Granger 1921
+
Labidolemur kayi Simpson 1929
Labidolemur major West 1972
Labidolemur serus Gingerich 1982
Labidolemur soricoides Matthew and Granger 1921
G. †Russellmys Estravís 1990
+
Russellmys denisae Estravís 1990
G. †Sinclairella Jepsen 1934
+
Sinclairella dakotensis Jepsen 1934
Sinclairella simplicidens Czaplewski and Morgan 2015
G. †Stehlinella Matthew 1929
G. †Teilhardella Jepsen 1930
G. †Unuchinia Simpson 1937
+
Unuchinia asaphes Simpson 1936
Unuchinia diaphanes Gunnell 1988
Unuchinia dysmathes Holtzman 1978
Invalid names: Apator Simpson 1936 [replaced]
Invalid names: Russellmyinae Estravís 1990 [empty], Unuchiniinae Van Valen and McKenna 1967 [empty]
Fm. †Cimolestidae Marsh 1889
+
G. †Aboletylestes Russell 1964
+
Aboletylestes hypselus Russell 1964
Aboletylestes robustus Gheerbrant 1992
G. †Alveugena Eberle 1999
+
Alveugena carbonensis Eberle 1999
G. †Ambilestes Fox 2015
+
Ambilestes cerberoides Lillegraven 1969
G. †Avunculus Van Valen 1966
+
Avunculus didelphodonti Van Valen 1966
G. †Bagalestes Lopatin 2006
+
Bagalestes trofimovi Lopatin 2006
G. †Batodon Marsh 1892
+
Batodon tenuis Marsh 1892
G. †Betonnia Williamson et al. 2011
+
Betonnia tsosia Williamson et al. 2011
G. †Chacopterygus Williamson et al. 2011
+
Chacopterygus minutus Williamson et al. 2011
G. †Cimolestes Marsh 1889
+
Cimolestes cuspulus Gheerbrant 1992
Cimolestes incisus Marsh 1889
+
Invalid names: Nyssodon punctidens Simpson 1927 [synonym]
Cimolestes stirtoni Clemens 1973
Invalid names: Nyssodon Simpson 1927 [synonym]
G. †Delphodon Simpson 1927
+
Delphodon comptus Marsh 1889
Delphodon praenuntius Russell 1928
G. †Gelastops Simpson 1935
+
Gelastops joni Rigby, Jr. 1980
Gelastops parcus Simpson 1935
+
Invalid names: Emperodon acmeodontoides Simpson 1935 [synonym]
Invalid names: Emperodon Simpson 1935 [synonym]
G. †Ilerdoryctes Marandat 1989
+
Ilerdoryctes sigei Marandat 1989
G. †Maelestes Wible et al. 2007
+
Maelestes gobiensis Wible et al. 2007
G. †Naranius Russell and Dashzeveg 1986
+
Naranius americanus Beard and Dawson 2009
Naranius infrequens Russell and Dashzeveg 1986
G. †Paleotomus Van Valen 1967
+
Paleotomus carbonensis Secord 1998
Paleotomus junior Scott et al. 2002
Paleotomus milleri Rigby, Jr. 1980
Paleotomus radagasti Van Valen 1978
Paleotomus senior Simpson 1937
+
Invalid names: Palaeosinopa simpsoni Van Valen 1967 [synonym]
Invalid names: Niphredil Van Valen 1978 [synonym]
G. †Procerberus Sloan and Van Valen 1965
+
Procerberus andesiticus Middleton and Dewar 2004
Procerberus formicarum Sloan and Van Valen 1965
Procerberus grandis Middleton and Dewar 2004
Procerberus plutonis Van Valen 1978
G. †Puercolestes Reynolds 1936
+
Puercolestes simpsoni Reynolds 1936
G. †Scollardius Fox 2015
+
Scollardius propalaeoryctes Lillegraven 1969
G. †Suratilestes Bajpai et al. 2005
+
Suratilestes gingerichi Bajpai et al. 2005
G. †Telacodon Marsh 1892
+
Telacodon laevis Marsh 1892
Telacodon praestans Marsh 1892
Subor. †Pantodonta Cope 1873 [pantodont]
+
Fm. †Alcidedorbignyidae de Muizon and Marshall 1992
+
G. †Alcidedorbignya de Muizon and Marshall 1987
+
Alcidedorbignya inopinata de Muizon and Marshall 1992
Fm. †Archaeolambdidae Flerov 1952
+
G. †Celaenolambda Tong and Wang 2006
+
Celaenolambda wangzhaoi Tong and Wang 2006
Fm. †Barylambdidae Patterson 1939
+
G. †Barylambda Patterson 1937
+
Barylambda faberi Patterson 1933
G. †Haplolambda Patterson 1939
+
Haplolambda planicanina Flerov 1952
Haplolambda quinni Patterson 1939
Haplolambda simpsoni Miller 1986
G. †Ignatiolambda Simons 1960
+
Ignatiolambda barnesi Simons 1960
G. †Leptolambda Patterson and Simons 1958
+
Leptolambda churchilli Gingerich and Childress, Jr. 1983
Leptolambda schmidti Patterson and Simons 1958
Fm. †Bemalambdidae Chow et al. 1973
+
G. †Bemalambda Chow et al. 1973
+
Bemalambda crassa Chow et al. 1973
Bemalambda dingae Li 2005
Bemalambda nanhsiungensis Chow et al. 1973
Bemalambda pachyoesteus Chow et al. 1973
G. †Hypsilolambda Wang 1975
+
Hypsilolambda impensa Wang 1975
Fm. †Coryphodontidae Marsh 1876
+
G. †Asiocoryphodon Xu 1976
+
+
Invalid names: Asiocoryphodon progressivus Cheng and Ma 1990 [synonym]
G. †Coryphodon Owen 1845
+
Coryphodon armatus Cope 1872
+
Invalid names: Bathmodon cuspidatus Cope 1875 [synonym], Bathmodon elephantopus Cope 1874 [synonym], Bathmodon latidens Cope 1875 [synonym], Bathmodon lomas Cope 1874 [synonym], Bathmodon molestus Cope 1874 [synonym], Bathmodon simus Cope 1874 [synonym], Coryphodon curvicristis Cope 1882 [synonym], Coryphodon obliquus Cope 1877 [synonym], Coryphodon wortmani Osborn 1898 [synonym]
Coryphodon eocaenus Owen 1846
+
Invalid names: Coryphodon anthracoideus Blainville 1846 [synonym], Coryphodon marginatus Cope 1882 [synonym]
Coryphodon flerowi Chow 1957
Coryphodon gosseleti Malaquin 1899
Coryphodon lobatus Cope 1877
+
Invalid names: Coryphodon anax Cope 1882 [synonym], Coryphodon ventanus Osborn 1898 [synonym]
Coryphodon oweni Hebert 1856
Coryphodon pisuqti Dawson 2012
Coryphodon proterus Simons 1960
Coryphodon radians Cope 1872
+
Invalid names: Coryphodon hamatus Marsh 1876 [synonym], Coryphodon repandus Cope 1882 [synonym], Ectacodon cinctus Cope 1882 [synonym], Manteodon subquadratus Cope 1882 [synonym], Metalophodon testis Cope 1882 [synonym]
Coryphodon ryani Morgan 1995
Coryphodon singularis Osborn 1898
Invalid names: Bathmodon Cope 1872 [synonym], Ectacodon Cope 1882 [synonym], Loxolophodon Cope 1872 [synonym], Manteodon Cope 1882 [synonym], Metalophodon Cope 1872 [synonym]
G. †Eudinoceras Osborn 1924
+
Eudinoceras crassum Tong and Tang 1977
Eudinoceras mongoliensis Osborn 1924
+
Invalid names: Eudinoceras kholobolchiensis Osborn and Granger 1931 [synonym], Eudinoceras obailiensis Gabounia 1962 [synonym], Gobiatherium monolobotum Qi 1987 [synonym], Metacoryphodon luminis Chow and Qi 1982 [synonym], Metacoryphodon minor Qi 1987 [synonym]
Eudinoceras xintaiensis Chow and Qi 1982
Eudinoceras youngi Xu 1980
Eudinoceras zhichengensis Lei et al. 1987
Invalid names: Metacoryphodon Chow and Qi 1982 [synonym]
G. †Heterocoryphodon Lucas and Tong 1987
+
Heterocoryphodon xuae Tong and Wang 2006
Heterocoryphodon yuntongi Tong and Wang 2006
G. †Hypercoryphodon Osborn and Granger 1932
+
Hypercoryphodon thomsoni Osborn and Granger 1932
G. †Wutucoryphodon Tong and Wang 2006
+
Wutucoryphodon xianwui Tong and Wang 2006
Invalid names: Bathmodontidae Cope 1873 [synonym]
G. †Crustulus Clemens 2017
+
Crustulus fontanus Clemens 2017
Fm. †Harpyodidae Wang 1979
+
G. †Harpyodus Qiu and Li 1977
+
Harpyodus decorus Wang 1979
Harpyodus euros Qiu and Li 1977
Harpyodus progressus Huang and Zheng 1997
G. †Huananius Huang and Zheng 1999
+
Huananius youngi Huang and Zheng 1999
Fm. †Pantolambdidae Cope 1883
+
G. †Caenolambda Gazin 1956
+
Caenolambda jepseni Simons 1960
+
Invalid names: Barylambda jackwilsoni Schiebout 1974 [synonym]
Caenolambda pattersoni Gazin 1956
G. †Pantolambda Cope 1882
+
Pantolambda bathmodon Cope 1882
Pantolambda intermedius Simpson 1935
+
Invalid names: Titanoides simpsoni Simons 1960 [synonym]
Superfm. †Pantolambdoidea Cope 1883
+
Fm. †Cyriacotheriidae Rose and Krause 1982
+
G. †Cyriacotherium Rose and Krause 1982
G. †Presbytherium Scott 2010
Fm. †Pantolambdodontidae Granger and Gregory 1934
+
G. †Archaeolambda Flerov 1952
G. †Dilambda Tong 1978
G. †Nanlingilambda Tong 1979
G. †Oroklambda Dashzeveg 1980
G. †Pantolambdodon Granger and Gregory 1934
Subfm. †Pantolambdodontinae Huang 1995
Fm. †Pastoralodontidae Chow and Qi 1978
+
G. †Altilambda Chow and Wang 1978
G. †Convallisodon Chow and Qi 1978
G. †Pastoralodon Chow and Qi 1978
Subfm. †Titanoideidae Patterson 1934
+
G. †Thulitheripus Lüthje et al. 2010
G. †Titanoides Gidley 1917
+
Invalid names: Sparactolambda Patterson 1939 [synonym]
Fm. †Wangliidae Van Valen 1988
+
G. †Wanglia Van Valen 1988
Invalid names: Coryphodontoidea Simons 1960 [empty], Plethorodontidae Huang and Zheng 1987 [empty]
Fm. †Pentacodontidae Simpson 1937
+
G. †Amaramnis Gazin 1962
+
Amaramnis gregoryi Gazin 1962
G. †Aphronorus Simpson 1935
+
Aphronorus bearspawensis Scott et al. 2013
Aphronorus fraudator Simpson 1935
Aphronorus orieli Gazin 1969
Aphronorus ratatoski Winterfeld 1982
Aphronorus simpsoni Gazin 1938
G. †Bisonalveus Gazin 1956
+
Bisonalveus browni Gazin 1956
Bisonalveus holtzmani Gingerich 1983
G. †Eurolestes De Bast and Smith 2017
+
Eurolestes dupuisi De Bast and Smith 2017
Fm. †Sarcodontidae Lopatin and Kondrashov 2004
+
G. †Carnilestes Wang and Zhai 1995
+
Carnilestes major Wang and Zhai 1995
Carnilestes palaeoasiaticus Wang and Zhai 1995
G. †Hyracolestes Matthew and Granger 1925
+
Hyracolestes ermineus Matthew and Granger 1925
G. †Metasarcodon Lopatin and Kondrashov 2004
+
Metasarcodon reshetovi Lopatin and Kondrashov 2004
Metasarcodon udovichenkoi Averianov 1994
G. †Prosarcodon McKenna et al. 1984
+
Prosarcodon lonanensis McKenna et al. 1984
Prosarcodon maturus Lopatin and Kondrashov 2004
Prosarcodon minutus Lopatin and Kondrashov 2004
G. †Sarcodon Matthew and Granger 1925
+
Sarcodon minor Meng et al. 1998
Sarcodon pygmaeus Matthew and Granger 1925
+
Invalid names: Opisthopsalis vetus Matthew et al. 1929 [synonym]
Sarcodon zhaii Huang 2003
Invalid names: Opisthopsalis Matthew et al. 1929 [synonym]
Subor. †Tillodontia Marsh 1875 [tillodont]
+
G. †Azygonyx Gingerich 1989
+
Azygonyx ancylion Gingerich and Gunnell 1979
Azygonyx grangeri Simpson 1937
Azygonyx latidens Simpson 1937
Azygonyx xenicus Gingerich and Gunnell 1979
G. †Basalina Dehm and Oettingen-Spielberg 1958
+
Basalina basalensis Dehm and Oettingen-Spielberg 1958
G. †Benaius Wang and Jin 2004
+
Benaius qianshuiensis Wang and Jin 2004
G. †Dysnoetodon Zhang 1980
+
Dysnoetodon minuta Zhang 1980
Fm. †Esthonychidae Cope 1883
+
G. †Adapidium Young 1937
+
Adapidium huanghoense Young 1937
Subfm. †Esthonychinae Zittel and Schlosser 1911
+
G. †Anthraconyx Rose et al. 2013
G. †Esthonyx Cope 1874
G. †Indoesthonyx Smith et al. 2016
G. †Paresthonyx Tong and Wang 2006
G. †Megalesthonyx Rose 1971
+
Megalesthonyx hopsoni Rose 1971
G. †Plesiesthonyx Lemoine 1891
+
Plesiesthonyx luciae Baudry 1992
Plesiesthonyx minimus Baudry 1992
Invalid names: Franchaius Baudry 1992 [synonym]
Subfm. †Trogosinae Gazin 1953
+
G. †Higotherium Miyata and Tomida 1998
G. †Tillodon Gazin 1953
G. †Trogosus Leidy 1871
+
Invalid names: Tillotherium Marsh 1873 [synonym]
Invalid names: Anchippodus Leidy 1868 [nomen dubium]
Invalid names: Anchippodontidae Gill 1872 [synonym], Tillotheriidae Marsh 1875 [synonym]
G. †Kuanchuanius Chow 1963
+
G. †Lofochaius Chow et al. 1973
+
Lofochaius brachyodus Chow et al. 1973
G. †Meiostylodon Wang 1975
+
G. †Plethorodon Huang and Zheng 1987
+
Plethorodon chienshanensis Huang and Zheng 1987
G. †Simplodon Huang and Zheng 2003
+
Simplodon qianshanensis Huang and Zheng 2003
Fm. †Yuesthonychidae Tong et al. 2003
+
G. †Yuesthonyx Tong et al. 2003
+
Yuesthonyx tingae Tong et al. 2003
Fm. †Todralestidae Gheerbrant 1991
+
G. †Namalestes Pickford et al. 2008
+
Namalestes gheerbranti Pickford et al. 2008
G. †Todralestes Gheerbrant 1991
+
Todralestes butleri Gheerbrant 1993
Todralestes variabilis Gheerbrant 1991
Todralestes variabilis Gheerbrant 1991
Invalid names: Didelphodonta McKenna 1975 [empty], Ernanodonta Ding 1987 [empty], Palaeoryctida Averianov 2003 [empty], Pantolesta McKenna 1975 [empty]
Or. †Didymoconida Kretzoi 1943
+
G. †Archaeoryctes Zheng 1979
+
Archaeoryctes euryalis Lopatin 2001
Archaeoryctes notialis Zheng 1979
Archaeoryctes wangi Missiaen et al. 2013
Subfm. †Ardynictinae Lopatin 1997
+
G. †Mongoloryctes Van Valen 1966
G. †Ardynictis Matthew and Granger 1925
+
Ardynictis captor Lopatin 2003
Ardynictis furunculus Matthew and Granger 1925
Ardynictis zhaii Tong 1997
Subfm. †Didymoconinae Lopatin 1997
+
G. †Archaeomangus Lopatin 1997
+
G. †Didymoconus Matthew and Granger 1924
+
Didymoconus colgatei Matthew and Granger 1924
+
Invalid names: Tshelkaria robusta Gromova 1960 [synonym]
Didymoconus gromovae Lopatin 1997
Didymoconus rostrata Gromova 1960
Invalid names: Tshelkaria Gromova 1960 [synonym]
G. †Ergilictis Lopatin 1997
+
Ergilictis reshetovi Lopatin 1997
G. †Tshotgoria Lopatin 1997
+
Tshotgoria shineusensis Lopatin 1997
G. †Hsiangolestes Zheng and Huang 1984
+
Hsiangolestes youngi Zheng and Huang 1984
G. †Hunanictis Li et al. 1979
+
Hunanictis inexpectatus Li et al. 1979
G. †Jiajianictis Tong 1997
+
Subfm. †Kennatheriinae Lopatin 2006
+
G. †Erlikotherium Lopatin 2006
+
Erlikotherium edentatum Lopatin 2006
G. †Kennatherium Mellett and Szalay 1968
+
Kennatherium shirense Mellett and Szalay 1968
G. †Khaichinula Lopatin 2006
+
Khaichinula lupula Lopatin 2006
G. †Wanolestes Huang and Zheng 2002
+
Wanolestes lii Huang and Zheng 2002
G. †Zeuctherium Tang and Yan 1976
+
Zeuctherium niteles Tang and Yan 1976
Invalid names: Didymoconus berkeyi Matthew and Granger 1924 [nomen dubium], Tshelkariidae Gromova 1960 [synonym]
G. †Durlstodon Sweetman et al. 2017
+
Durlstodon ensomi Sweetman et al. 2017
G. †Durlstotherium Sweetman et al. 2017
+
Durlstotherium newmani Sweetman et al. 2017
G. †Endotherium Shikama 1947
+
Endotherium niinomii Shikama 1947
G. †Eomaia Ji et al. 2002
+
Eomaia scansoria Ji et al. 2002
Fm. †Holoclemensiidae Aplin and Archer 1987
+
G. †Holoclemensia Slaughter 1968
+
Holoclemensia texana Slaughter 1968
+
Invalid names: Comanchea hilli Jacobs et al. 1989 [synonym]
Invalid names: Clemensia Slaughter 1968 [synonym], Comanchea Jacobs et al. 1989 [synonym]
Fm. †Horolodectidae Scott 2019
+
G. †Ferrequitherium Scott 2019
+
Ferrequitherium sweeti Scott 2019
G. †Horolodectes Scott et al. 2006
+
Horolodectes sunae Scott et al. 2006
G. †Hovurlestes Lopatin and Averianov 2018
+
Hovurlestes noyon Lopatin and Averianov 2018
G. †Indoclemensia Wilson Mantilla et al. 2022
+
Indoclemensia magnus Wilson Mantilla et al. 2022
Indoclemensia naskalensis Wilson Mantilla et al. 2022
G. †Juramaia Luo et al. 2011
+
Juramaia sinensis Luo et al. 2011
Superor. Leptictida McKenna 1975
+
Fm. †Gypsonictopidae Van Valen 1967
+
G. †Gypsonictops Simpson 1927
+
Gypsonictops clemensi Rigby, Jr. and Wolberg 1987
Gypsonictops hypoconus Simpson 1927
+
Invalid names: Euangelistes petersoni Simpson 1929 [synonym]
Gypsonictops illuminatus Lillegraven 1969
Gypsonictops lewisi Sahni 1972
Invalid names: Euangelistes Simpson 1929 [synonym]
G. †Sikuomys Eberle et al. 2023
+
Sikuomys mikros Eberle et al. 2023
Fm. †Leptictidae Gill 1872
+
G. †Amphigyion Gingerich and Smith 2006
+
Amphigyion straitae Gingerich and Smith 2006
G. †Asioictops Tong and Wang 2006
+
Asioictops mckennai Tong and Wang 2006
G. †Blacktops Meehan and Martin 2010
+
Blacktops latidens Meehan and Martin 2010
Blacktops longinares Meehan and Martin 2010
Subfm. †Didelphodontinae Matthew 1918
+
G. †Didelphodus Cope 1882
+
Didelphodus absarokae Cope 1881
Didelphodus rheos Storer 1995
Didelphodus serus Storer 1984
Invalid names: Didelphyodus Winge 1923 [synonym]
G. †Phenacops Matthew 1909
+
Phenacops incerta Matthew 1909
G. †Eoictops Gunnell et al. 2016
+
Eoictops novaceki Gunnell et al. 2016
Subfm. †Leptictinae Gill 1872
+
G. †Acmeodon Matthew and Granger 1921
+
Acmeodon secans Matthew and Granger 1921
+
Invalid names: Acmeodon hyoni Rigby, Jr. 1980 [synonym]
G. †Hypictops Gazin 1949
+
Hypictops syntaphus Gazin 1949
G. †Leptictis Leidy 1868
+
Leptictis acutidens Douglass 1902
Leptictis bullatus Matthew 1899
Leptictis dakotensis Leidy 1868
Leptictis douglassi Novacek 1976
Leptictis haydeni Leidy 1868
Leptictis montanus Douglass 1905
+
Invalid names: Ictops intermedius Douglass 1905 [synonym], Ictops tenuis Douglass 1905 [synonym]
Leptictis thomsoni Matthew 1903
Leptictis wilsoni Novacek 1976
Invalid names: Ictidops Winge 1917 [synonym], Ictops Leidy 1868 [synonym], Ictops major Douglass 1905 [nomen dubium], Isacis Cope 1873 [synonym], Isacis caniculus Cope 1873 [nomen dubium]
G. †Megaleptictis Meehan and Martin 2012
+
Megaleptictis altidens Meehan and Martin 2012
G. †Mesodectes Cope 1875
G. †Xenacodon Matthew and Granger 1921
+
Xenacodon mutilatus Matthew and Granger 1921
Invalid names: Diacodontinae Trouessart 1879 [synonym]
G. †Myrmecoboides Gidley 1915
+
Myrmecoboides arenarius Secord 2008
G. †Palaeictops Matthew 1899
+
Palaeictops altimontis Velazco and Novacek 2016
Palaeictops bicuspis Cope 1880
Palaeictops borealis Russell 1965
Palaeictops bridgeri Simpson 1959
Palaeictops matthewi Novacek 1977
Palaeictops robustus Velazco and Novacek 2016
Invalid names: Palaeictidops Winge 1917 [synonym], Parictops Granger 1910 [synonym]
G. †Prodiacodon Matthew 1929
+
+
Invalid names: Diacodon pearcei Gazin 1956 [synonym]
Prodiacodon crustulum Novacek 1977
Prodiacodon furor Novacek 1977
Prodiacodon paucus Secord 2008
Prodiacodon tauricinerei Jepsen 1930
+
Invalid names: Diacodon pineyensis Gazin 1952 [synonym]
Invalid names: Palaeolestes Matthew and Granger 1918 [synonym]
Subfm. †Pseudorhynchocyoninae Sige 1974
+
G. †Pseudorhynchocyon Filhol 1895
G. †Scileptictis Tong and Wang 2006
+
Scileptictis simplus Tong and Wang 2006
Scileptictis stenotalus Tong and Wang 2006
G. †Stenoleptictis Korth 2022
Invalid names: Gypsonictopinae Van Valen 1967 [empty], Ictopsidae Schlosser 1887 [synonym], Isacidae Cope 1874 [synonym], Procerberinae Sloan and Van Valen 1965 [empty]
Fm. †Pseudorhyncocyonidae Sigé 1974
+
G. †Diaphyodectes Russell 1964
G. †Fordonia Marandat 1989
+
Fordonia lavocati Marandat 1989
Fordonia lawsoni Hooker 2013
G. †Leptictidium Tobien 1962
+
Leptictidium auderiense Tobien 1962
Leptictidium listeri Hooker 2013
Leptictidium nasutum Storch and Lister 1985
Leptictidium prouti Hooker 2013
Leptictidium storchi Hooker 2013
Leptictidium tobieni Koenigswald and Storch 1987
G. †Phakodon Hooker 2013
+
Phakodon levei Russell et al. 1967
G. †Pseudorhyncocyon Filhol 1892
+
Pseudorhyncocyon cayluxi Filhol 1892
Invalid names: Ictopsia McKenna 1975 [empty]
Unr. †Meridiungulata McKenna 1975
+
Invalid names: Trigonostylopoidea Simpson 1934 [empty]
Fm. †Mingotheriidae Schoch 1985
+
G. †Mingotherium Schoch 1985
+
Mingotherium holtae Schoch 1985
G. †Montanalestes Cifelli 1999
+
Montanalestes keeblerorum Cifelli 1999
G. †Palaeorycteropus Filhol 1894
+
G. †Paranyctoides Fox 1979
+
Paranyctoides quadrans Nessov 1982
+
Invalid names: Paranyctoides aralensis Nessov 1993 [synonym]
Unr. Placentalia Owen 1837 [placental]
+
Unr. Afrotheria Stanhope et al. 1998
+
Unr. Afroinsectiphilia Waddell et al. 2001
+
Unr. Afroinsectivora Waddell et al. 2001
+
Or. Macroscelidea Butler 1956 [elephant shrew]
+
Invalid names: Dipogales Murray 1866 [synonym]
Superfm. Tenrecoidea Hay 1930
+
Invalid names: Centetoidea Gill 1872 [synonym], Tenrecomorpha Butler 1972 [synonym]
Invalid names: Haemochorialia [synonym]
Or. Tubulidentata Huxley 1872 [aardvark]
+
Fm. Orycteropodidae Gray 1821
Invalid names: Fossoromorpha [synonym]
Unr. †Paenungulatomorpha Gheerbrant et al. 2016
+
G. †Abdounodus Gheerbrant et al. 2001
+
Abdounodus hamdii Gheerbrant et al. 2001
G. †Hadrogeneios Gheerbrant 2023
+
Hadrogeneios phosphaticus Gheerbrant 2023
G. †Ocepeia Gheerbrant et al. 2001
+
Ocepeia daouiensis Gheerbrant et al. 2001
Ocepeia grandis Gheerbrant et al. 2014
Unr. Paenungulata Simpson 1945
+
Or. Hyracoidea Huxley 1869 [hyrax]
Unr. †Sudamericungulata Avilla and Mothé 2021
Invalid names: Uranotheria [synonym]
Unr. Tethytheria McKenna 1975
+
+
Fm. †Arsinoitheriidae Andrews 1904
G. †Lunania Chow 1957
G. †Namatherium Pickford et al. 2008
G. †Stylolophus Gheerbrant et al. 2018
Invalid names: Stylolophidae Gheerbrant et al. 2021 [empty]
Or. Proboscidea Illiger 1811 [proboscidean]
+
G. †Arcanotherium Delmer 2009
Subor. †Barytherioidea Andrews 1906
Fm. †Choerolophodontidae Gaziry 1976
G. †Cryptomastodon von Koenigswald 1933
Fm. †Deinotheriidae Bonaparte 1845 [deinothere]
Subor. Elephantiformes Tassy 1988
Unr. Elephantimorpha Tassy and Shoshani 1997
G. †Eritherium Gheerbrant 2009
Fm. †Gomphotheriidae Hay 1922 [gomphothere]
Subor. †Mastodontoidea Osborn 1921
Superfm. †Moeritherioidea Osborn 1921
G. †Neodesmostylus Khomenko 1928
G. †Phiomia Andrews and Beadnell 1902
Unr. †Plesielephantiformes Shoshani 2001
G. †Saloumia Tabuce et al. 2020
Invalid names: Caenobasileus Cope 1877 [nomen vanum], Caenobasileus tremontigerus Cope 1877 [nomen vanum], Deinotherioidea Osborn 1936 [empty], Dinotherioidea Osborn 1921 [empty], Euelephantoidea [empty], Hemimastodontidae McKenna and Bell 1997 [empty], Mastodontidae Gray 1821 [empty]
Or. Sirenia Illiger 1811 [sirenian]
+
Fm. Dugongidae Gray 1821 [dugong]
+
Invalid names: Halicorida Brandt 1868 [synonym], Halicoridae Gray 1825 [synonym], Halicoroidea Gill 1872 [synonym]
Fm. †Prorastomidae Cope 1889
+
Invalid names: Prorastomatidae Flower and Lydekker 1891 [objective synonym]
Superfm. †Prorastomoidea Heal 1973
Fm. †Protosirenidae Sickenberg 1934
G. †Sobrarbesiren Díaz-Berenguer et al. 2018
Fm. Trichechidae Gray 1821 [manatee]
+
Invalid names: Halicorea Brandt 1846 [synonym], Halicoreae Brandt 1833 [objective synonym], Manatida Brandt 1868 [objective synonym], Manatidae Gray 1821 [objective synonym], Manatoidea Gill 1872 [objective synonym], Trichechoidea Gill 1872 [objective synonym]
Invalid names: Anthropocephala Billberg 1827 [objective synonym], Crassitherium Van Beneden 1871 [nomen dubium], Diopia Rafinesque 1815 [objective synonym], Dugongoidea Heal 1973 [empty], Halobioidea Ameghino 1889 [objective synonym], Herbivorae Gray 1821 [synonym], Manatherium Hartlaub 1886 [nomen dubium], Manatides Billberg 1827 [objective synonym], Manatina Bonaparte 1837 [objective synonym], Manatus inornatus Leidy 1873 [nomen dubium], Pugmeodon Kaup 1838 [nomen oblitum], Rhytinidae Gill 1872 [empty], Sireniformia Burmeister 1837 [objective synonym], Sirenotherium Paula Couto 1967 [nomen dubium], Sirenotherium pirabense Paula Couto 1967 [nomen dubium], Trichechiformes Hay 1923 [objective synonym]
Invalid names: Behemota McKenna and Bell 1997 [empty]
Invalid names: Afroplacentalia [synonym], Ocepeiidae Gheerbrant et al. 2014 [empty], Pseudoungulata Waddell et al. 1999 [empty]
Unr. †Americatheria Shockey 2017
+
Unr. Xenarthra Cope 1889 [edentate]
+
G. †Adiastaltus Ameghino 1893
+
Adiastaltus habilis Ameghino 1893
Adiastaltus procerus Ameghino 1894
G. †Anathitus Ameghino 1894
+
Anathitus revelator Ameghino 1894
G. †Argyromanis Ameghino 1904
+
Argyromanis patagonica Ameghino 1904
Or. Cingulata Illiger 1811
+
Fm. Chlamyphoridae Pocock 1924
Unr. Dasypodoidea Gray 1821
G. †Eocoleophorus Oliveira et al. 1997
Subor. †Glyptodontia Ameghino 1889
G. †Noatherium Fernicola et al. 2021
Fm. †Pachyarmatheriidae Fernicola et al. 2018
Unr. †Peltephilidae Ameghino 1894
G. †Proeocoleophorus Sedor et al. 2017
G. †Saltatherium Fernicola et al. 2021
G. †Yuruatherium Ciancio et al. 2012
Invalid names: Euphracta [empty], Glyptodonta [empty]
Fm. †Ernanodontidae Ding 1979
+
G. †Asiabradypus Nessov 1987
Subor. Hicanodonta Ameghino 1889
+
Invalid names: Loricata [synonym], Mesodontia Ameghino 1885 [empty]
G. †Orthoarthrus Ameghino 1904
+
Orthoarthrus mixtus Ameghino 1904
Unr. Phyllophaga Owen 1842
+
Superfm. †Megalonychoidea
G. †Pseudoglyptodon Engelmann 1987
Invalid names: Gravigrada [synonym]
Infraor. Pilosa Flower 1883
+
Unr. Folivora Delsuc et al. 2001
+
Invalid names: Tardigrada Latham and Davies 1795 [replaced]
Superfm. †Vermilingua
Invalid names: Anicanodonta Ameghino 1889 [synonym]
Invalid names: Edentata Cuvier 1798 [synonym], Myrmecophagi Jaekel 1911 [empty], Placophori Jaekel 1911 [empty]
+
Unr. Euarchontoglires Murphy and Eizirik 2001
+
Or. †Anagalida Szalay and McKenna 1971
+
Fm. †Anagalidae Simpson 1931
Fm. †Astigalidae Zhang and Tong 1981
Fm. †Pseudictopidae Sulimski 1969
G. †Wania Wang 1995
Invalid names: Eurymyloidea Li 1977 [empty]
+
Or. Primates Linnaeus 1758 [primate]
Unr. Primatomorpha Beard 1991
+
Invalid names: Paraprimates [synonym]
Unr. †Gliriformes Wyss and Meng 1996
+
Fm. †Arctostylopidae Schlosser 1923
Unr. Glires Linnaeus 1758
Superfm. †Mixodectoidea Simpson 1945
+
Fm. †Mixodectidae Cope 1883
+
Invalid names: Oldobotidae Schlosser 1907 [synonym]
Invalid names: Apatemyoidea [empty], Archonta Gregory 1910 [empty], Archontoglires [synonym], Supraprimates Waddell et al. 2001 [synonym]
Unr. Laurasiatheria Waddell et al. 1999
+
+
Unr. Erinaceomorpha Gregory 1910
G. †Ghamidtherium Sánchez-Villagra et al. 2007
Subor. Soricomorpha Gregory 1910
Invalid names: Lipotyphla Haeckel 1866 [synonym]
Unr. Scrotifera Waddell et al. 1999
+
Or. †Acreodi Matthew 1909
Unr. †Bulbulodentata Archibald 1998
Unr. Euungulata Waddell et al. 2001
+
Invalid names: Eparctocyona McKenna 1975 [synonym], Ungulata Linnaeus 1766 [synonym]
Unr. Ferae Linnaeus 1758
+
Invalid names: Ostentoria [synonym]
Unr. Fereuungulata Waddell et al. 1999
Invalid names: Variamana [synonym]
Invalid names: Laurasiaplacentalia [synonym]
Invalid names: Boreoplacentalia [synonym], Boreotheria [synonym]
Unr. Educabilia Bonaparte 1850
+
Invalid names: Pinnata Bonaparte 1850 [empty]
Unr. Epitheria McKenna 1975
+
Or. †Condylarthra Cope 1881
+
G. †Desmatoclaenus Gazin 1941
+
Desmatoclaenus dianae Van Valen 1978
+
Invalid names: Desmatoclaenus paracreodus Gazin 1941 [synonym]
Desmatoclaenus mearae Van Valen 1978
Fm. †Hyopsodontidae Trouessart 1879 [condylarth]
+
G. †Asiohyopsodus Tong and Wang 2006
G. †Bubogonia Johnston and Fox 1984
G. †Chacomylus Williamson and Weil 2011
G. †Choeroclaenus Simpson 1937
Subfm. †Hyopsodontinae Trouessart 1879
G. †Hyopsodus Leidy 1870
+
Invalid names: Lemuravus Marsh 1875 [synonym], Stenacodon Marsh 1872 [synonym]
G. †Lessnessina Hooker 1979
G. †Litaletes Simpson 1935
G. †Midiagnus Russell 1987
G. †Mioclaenus Cope 1881
G. †Molinodus Muizon and Marshall 1987
G. †Promioclaenus Trouessart 1904
+
Invalid names: Jepsenia Gazin 1939 [synonym]
G. †Protoselene Matthew 1897
+
Invalid names: Dracoclaenus Gazin 1939 [synonym]
Subfm. †Tricuspiodontinae Simpson 1929
G. †Valenia de Muizon and Cifelli 2000
G. †Yuodon Chow et al. 1973
Invalid names: Limnotheriidae Marsh 1875 [synonym], Mioclaenidae Osborn and Earle 1895 [synonym], Pleuraspidotheriinae Zittel 1892 [empty]
Fm. †Paroxyclaenidae Weitzel
+
G. †Kopidodon Weitzel 1933
Subfm. †Merialinae Russell and Godinot 1988
Subfm. †Paroxyclaeninae Weitzel 1933
G. †Paroxyclaenus Teilhard de Chardin 1922
G. †Pugiodens Matthes 1952
+
Invalid names: Russellites Van Valen 1965 [synonym]
G. †Spaniella Crusafont-Pairo and Russell 1968
G. †Vulpavoides Matthes 1952
Invalid names: Kochictidae Kretzoi 1943 [synonym]
Fm. †Pleuraspidotheriidae Zittel 1892
+
G. †Hilalia Maas et al. 2001
G. †Orthaspidotherium Lemoine 1885
G. †Parabunodon Ducrocq and Sen 1991
G. †Pleuraspidotherium Lemoine 1878
Invalid names: Didolodontoidea Cifelli 1983 [empty], Meniscotheridae Cope 1882 [empty]
Unr. Ernotheria McKenna 1975
+
Invalid names: Kennalestida McKenna 1975 [empty]
Unr. Preptotheria McKenna 1975
+
Superor. †Deltatheridia Van Valen 1965
+
Invalid names: Zalambdodonta [empty]
Invalid names: Tokotheria McKenna 1975 [empty]
Unr. Ineducabilia Bonaparte 1850
+
Invalid names: Bestiae Linnaeus 1758 [empty]
G. †Pahelia Zack et al. 2019
+
Pahelia mysteriosa Zack et al. 2019
Fm. †Petrolemuridae Szalay et al. 1986
+
G. †Petrolemur Tong 1979
+
G. †Tingamarra Godthelp et al. 1992
+
Tingamarra porterorum Godthelp et al. 1992
Invalid names: Atlantogenata Waddell et al. 1999 [invalid subgroup], Exafroplacentalia Waddell et al. 2001 [empty], Monodelphia Gill 1872 [synonym], Ungulatomorpha Archibald 1996 [invalid subgroup]
Or. †Proteutheria Romer 1966
+
Superfm. †Endotherioidea Van Valen 1967
+
Invalid names: Endotheriidae Shikama 1947 [empty]
G. †Nosella López-Martínez and Peláez-Campomanes 1999
+
Nosella europaea López-Martínez and Peláez-Campomanes 1999
Fm. †Palaeoryctidae Winge 1917
+
G. †Aaptoryctes Gingerich 1982
+
Aaptoryctes ivyi Gingerich 1982
G. †Aceroryctes Rankin and Holroyd 2014
+
Aceroryctes dulcis Rankin and Holroyd 2014
Subfm. †Deltatheridiinae Gregory and Simpson 1926
+
G. †Hyotheridium Gregory and Simpson 1926
+
Hyotheridium dobsoni Gregory and Simpson 1926
Subfm. †Didelphodontinae Simpson 1927
+
G. †Belgoryctes De Bast and Smith 2017
+
Belgoryctes thaleri De Bast and Smith 2017
G. †Tsaganius Russell and Dashzeveg 1986
+
Tsaganius ambiguus Russell and Dashzeveg 1986
G. †Eoryctes Thewissen and Gingerich 1989
+
Eoryctes melanus Thewissen and Gingerich 1989
G. †Jarveia Nessov 1987
+
Jarveia erronea Kondrashov et al. 2004
Jarveia minuscula Nessov 1987
G. †Lainoryctes Fox 2004
+
G. †Nuryctes Tong 2003
+
Nuryctes alayensis Lopatin and Averianov 2004
Nuryctes gobiensis Lopatin and Averianov 2004
Nuryctes qinlingensis Tong 1997
Invalid names: Neoryctes Tong 1997 [replaced]
G. †Ottoryctes Bloch et al. 2004
+
Ottoryctes winkleri Bloch et al. 2004
G. †Palaeoryctes Matthew 1913
+
Palaeoryctes cruoris Gunnell 1994
Palaeoryctes jepseni Bloch et al. 2004
Palaeoryctes minimus Gheerbrant 1992
Palaeoryctes puercensis Matthew 1913
Palaeoryctes punctatus Van Valen 1966
G. †Pararyctes Van Valen 1966
+
Pararyctes pattersoni Van Valen 1966
Pararyctes rutherfordi Scott et al. 2002
G. †Pinoryctes Lopatin 2006
+
Pinoryctes collector Lopatin 2006
G. †Voltaia Nessov 1987
+
Voltaia minuta Nessov 1987
Invalid names: Palaeoryctinae Winge 1917 [empty]
Superfm. †Palaeoryctoidea Winge 1917
+
Invalid names: Deltatheridioidea Simpson 1931 [synonym]
Invalid names: Leptictoidea Trouessart 1879 [empty], Mixotheridia Nessov 1985 [empty]
G. †Sahnitherium Rana and Wilson 2003
+
Sahnitherium rangapurensis Rana and Wilson 2003
G. †Sazlestes Nessov 1997
+
Sazlestes tis Nessov 1997
G. †Sinodelphys Luo et al. 2003
+
Sinodelphys szalayi Luo et al. 2003
Unr. †Taeniodonta Cope 1876 [taeniodont]
+
Unr. †Conoryctidae Wortman 1896
+
G. †Conoryctella Gazin 1939
+
Conoryctella pattersoni Schoch and Lucas 1981
G. †Conoryctes Cope 1881
+
Conoryctes comma Cope 1881
+
Invalid names: Hexodon molestus Cope 1884 [synonym]
Invalid names: Hexodon Cope 1884 [synonym]
Subfm. †Eurodontinae Estravís and Russell 1992
+
G. †Eurodon Estravís and Russell 1992
+
Eurodon silveirinhensis Estravís and Russell 1992
G. †Huerfanodon Schoch and Lucas 1981
+
Huerfanodon polecatensis Schoch and Lucas 1981
Huerfanodon torrejonius Schoch and Lucas 1981
Invalid names: Huerfanodon heilprinianus Cope 1882 [nomen dubium]
G. †Onychodectes Cope 1888
+
Onychodectes rarus Osborn and Earle 1895
G. †Phanotherus Ameghino 1889
+
Phanotherus marginatus Ameghino 1889
Unr. †Stylinodontidae Marsh 1875
+
G. †Calamodon Cope 1874
+
Calamodon arcamaenus Cope 1874
Calamodon simplex Cope 1874
G. †Chungchienia Chow 1963
+
Chungchienia lushia Chow et al. 1996
G. †Dryptodon Marsh 1876
+
Dryptodon crassus Marsh 1876
G. †Ectoganus Cope 1874
+
Ectoganus bighornensis Schoch 1981
Ectoganus copei Schoch 1981
Ectoganus gliriformis Cope 1874
Ectoganus lobdelli Simpson 1929
+
Invalid names: Lampadophorus expectatus Patterson 1949 [synonym]
Invalid names: Conicodon Cope 1894 [synonym], Lampadophorus Patterson 1949 [synonym]
G. †Psittacotherium Cope 1882
+
+
Invalid names: Hemiganus vultuosus Cope 1882 [synonym], Psittacotherium aspasiae Cope 1882 [synonym], Psittacotherium megalodus Cope 1887 [synonym]
G. †Schowalteria Fox and Naylor 2003
+
Schowalteria clemensi Fox and Naylor 2003
G. †Stylinodon Marsh 1874
+
Stylinodon mirus Marsh 1874
+
Invalid names: Calamodon cylindrifer Cope 1881 [synonym], Stylinodon inexplicatus Schoch and Lucas 1981 [synonym]
G. †Wortmania Hay 1899
+
Wortmania otariidens Cope 1885
+
Invalid names: Robertschochia sullivani Lucas and Williamson 1993 [synonym]
Invalid names: Hemiganus Cope 1882 [replaced], Robertschochia Lucas 2011 [synonym], Schochia Lucas and Williamson 1993 [synonym]
Invalid names: Calamodontidae [synonym], Ectoganidae [synonym]
Invalid names: Stylinodontinae Schlosser 1911 [empty]
Unr. †Tamirtheria Velazco et al. 2022
+
G. †Prokennalestes Kielan-Jaworowska and Dashzeveg 1989
+
Prokennalestes minor Kielan-Jaworowska and Dashzeveg 1989
Prokennalestes trofimovi Kielan-Jaworowska and Dashzeveg 1989
Invalid names: Prokennalestes Trofimov 1974 [nomen nudum]
Superfm. †Zalambdalestoidea Gregory and Simpson 1926
+
Fm. †Bobolestidae Nessov 1989
+
G. †Bobolestes Nessov 1985
+
Bobolestes zenge Nessov 1985
+
Invalid names: Otlestes meiman Nessov 1985 [synonym]
Invalid names: Otlestes Nessov 1985 [synonym]
Fm. †Zalambdalestidae Gregory and Simpson 1926
+
G. †Alymlestes Averianov and Nessov 1995
+
Alymlestes kielanae Averianov and Nessov 1995
G. †Anchilestes Qiu and Li 1977
+
Anchilestes impolitus Qiu and Li 1977
G. †Barunlestes Kielan-Jaworowska 1975
+
Barunlestes butleri Kielan-Jaworowska 1975
G. †Kulbeckia Nessov 1993
+
Kulbeckia kulbecke Nessov 1993
+
Invalid names: Kulbeckia kansaica Nessov 1993 [synonym], Kulbeckia rara Nessov 1993 [synonym]
G. †Zalambdalestes Gregory and Simpson 1926
+
Zalambdalestes grangeri Simpson 1928
Zalambdalestes lechei Gregory and Simpson 1926
G. †Zhangolestes Zan et al. 2006
+
Zhangolestes jilinensis Zan et al. 2006
G. †Zofialestes Fostowicz-Frelik 2016
+
Zofialestes longidens Fostowicz-Frelik 2016
Invalid names: Kulbeckiidae Nessov 1993 [synonym]
Invalid names: Otlestidae Nessov 1985 [invalid subgroup]
Fm. †Zhelestidae Nessov 1990
+
G. †Alostera Fox 1989
+
+
Invalid names: Paranyctoides megakeros Lillegraven and McKenna 1986 [synonym]
G. †Aspanlestes Nessov 1985
+
Aspanlestes aptap Nessov 1985
+
Invalid names: Zhelestes bezelgen Nessov 1987 [synonym]
Invalid names: Ortalestes Nessov 1997 [synonym]
G. †Avitotherium Cifelli 1990
+
Avitotherium utahensis Cifelli 1990
G. †Azilestes Gheerbrant and Teodori 2021
+
Azilestes ragei Gheerbrant and Teodori 2021
G. †Borisodon Archibald and Averianov 2012
+
Borisodon kara Nessov 1993
G. †Eozhelestes Nessov 1997
+
Eozhelestes mangit Nessov 1997
G. †Gallolestes Lillegraven 1976
+
Gallolestes agujaensis Cifelli 1994
Gallolestes pachymandibularis Lillegraven 1976
Subfm. †Lainodontinae Gheerbrant and Astibia 2012
+
G. †Labes Pol et al. 1992
+
Labes garimondi Pol et al. 1992
Labes quintanillensis Pol et al. 1992
G. †Lainodon Gheerbrant and Astibia 1994
+
Lainodon orueetxebarriai Gheerbrant and Astibia 1994
Lainodon ragei Gheerbrant and Astibia 2012
G. †Mistralestes Tabuce et al. 2013
+
Mistralestes arcensis Tabuce et al. 2013
G. †Oxlestes Nessov 1982
+
Oxlestes grandis Nessov 1982
G. †Parazhelestes Nessov 1993
+
+
Invalid names: Parazhelestes minor Nessov et al. 1998 [synonym]
Parazhelestes robustus Nessov 1993
+
Invalid names: Kumsuperus avus Nessov 1984 [synonym]
G. †Sheikhdzheilia Averianov and Archibald 2005
+
Sheikhdzheilia rezvyii Averianov and Archibald 2005
G. †Sorlestes Nessov 1985
+
Sorlestes mifunensis Setoguchi et al. 1999
G. †Valentinella Tabuce et al. 2004
+
Valentinella vitrollense Tabuce et al. 2004
G. †Zhalmouzia Averianov et al. 2012
+
Zhalmouzia bazhanovi Averianov et al. 2012
G. †Zhelestes Nessov 1985
+
Zhelestes temirkazyk Nessov 1985
+
Invalid names: Sorlestes budan Nessov 1985 [synonym]
Invalid names: Beleutinus Bazhanov 1972 [nomen dubium], Beleutinus orlovi Bazhanov 1972 [nomen dubium], Kumsuperus Nessov 1984 [nomen dubium]
Invalid names: Asioryctidae Szalay 1977 [invalid subgroup], Heptaconodon Zdansky 1930 [nomen dubium], Heptaconodon dubium Zdansky 1930 [nomen dubium], Kennalestoidea Kielan-Jaworowska 1981 [empty], Mutica Linnaeus 1766 [empty], Nanocuridae Fox et al. 2007 [empty], Notopterna Soria 1984 [empty], Paraxonia Marsh 1884 [empty], Prozalambdalestes Trofimov 1974 [nomen nudum], Quadripedes Gray 1821 [invalid subgroup], Therictoidea Gregory 1910 [empty], Trogontia Haeckel [empty]
Diagnosis
No diagnoses are available
Measurements
No measurements are available
Composition: phosphaticsubp
Maximum body mass: 1374.7 kgs
Minimum body mass: 3 gg
Environment: terrestrialsubc
Locomotion: actively mobilec
Life habit: scansorialsubc
Diet: insectivoresubc
Reproduction: viviparoussubc
Created: 2005-09-06 20:43:42
Modified: 2005-09-06 22:44:32
Source: s = species, g = genus, subc = subclass, c = class, subp = subphylum
References: Hendy et al. 2009, Legendre 1988, Vizcaíno et al. 2010, Lillegraven 1979, Ji et al. 2002, Luo et al. 2011, Johnson and Madden 1997, Kay and Cozzuol 2006, Carroll 1988, Benton 1996

Age range

Maximum range based only on fossils: base of the Oxfordian to the top of the Holocene or 163.50000 to 0.00000 Ma
Minimum age of oldest fossil (stem group age): 157.3 Ma

Collections (21440 total)

Oldest occurrences

Time interval Ma Country or state Original ID and collection number
Late/Upper Bathonian - Early/Lower Kimmeridgian167.7 - 150.8China (Liaoning) Juramaia sp. (92421)
Oxfordian163.5 - 157.3China (Liaoning) Juramaia sinensis (114842)
Kimmeridgian157.3 - 152.1Turkey Labes atramentosa (173369)
Kimmeridgian - Early/Lower Tithonian157.3 - 145.0Romania Labes atramentosa (201710 201711)
Late/Upper Kimmeridgian155.7 - 150.8Bulgaria Labes atramentosa (215208)
Tithonian152.1 - 145.0Turkey Labes atramentosa (173370)
Late/Upper Tithonian150.8 - 145.0Italy Labes atramentosa (196863)
Middle Berriasian145.0 - 140.2United Kingdom (England) Durlstotherium newmani, Durlstodon ensomi (72142)
Berriasian145.0 - 139.8Turkey Labes atramentosa (173371)
Valanginian139.8 - 132.9Russian Federation (Buryat) Prokennalestes abramovi, Kennalestoidea indet. (58196)
Late/Upper Barremian130.0 - 125.45China (Nei Mongol) Ambolestes zhoui (106346)
Late/Upper Barremian - Early/Lower Aptian130.0 - 122.46China (Liaoning) Acristatherium yanensis (55685) Sinodelphys szalayi, Eomaia scansoria (13937)
Aptian - Albian125.0 - 100.5China (Jilin) Zhangolestes jilinensis (72321)
Aptian - Albian125.0 - 100.5China (Liaoning) Endotherium niinomii (115165)
Late/Upper Aptian - Early/Lower Albian122.46 - 109.0USA (Oklahoma) Holoclemensia texana (14392)
Late/Upper Aptian - Early/Lower Albian122.46 - 109.0Mongolia (Övörkhangai Aymag) Prokennalestes kozlovi, Prokennalestes minor, Prokennalestes trofimovi, Hovurlestes noyon, Prozalambdalestes simpsoni (77191)
Late/Upper Aptian - Early/Lower Albian122.46 - 109.0USA (Texas) Holoclemensia sp., Clemensia texana (14375) Holoclemensia texana (14388)
Albian113.0 - 100.5USA (Texas) Comanchea hilli (14411) Holoclemensia texana (14420)
Early/Lower Albian112.03 - 109.0Japan (Hyogo) Sasayamamylos kawaii (141507)
Middle Albian - Early/Lower Cenomanian109.0 - 93.5USA (Montana) Montanalestes keebleri (14382)